1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problems Flashing ROMS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rxpert83, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Hey guys this is my first post and I just ROOTED yesterday. I am trying to flash some custom ROMS but the first one I tried was very unstable and I kept getting repeated FC untill I pulled the battery. I coudnt even do anything on the phone there were so many of them.

    Luckily, I followed your instructions and performed a nandriod backup so I am in the process of restoring my phone to the previous state.

    The ROM I flashed was the latest MikROM MikG v2.5 - Re-Engineered GB Sense 2.1 + 3.0 version.

    I assume it wasn't compatible with my phone or something else so could anyone give me some tips on some commonly used ROMS that are stable just so I can get one on there before I start experimenting with others?
     

    Advertisement

  2. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    That is supposed to be a very stable ROM, did you do a full wipe before flashing it?
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Welcome to the forums:D:D:D:D:D:D

    MikG is one of the most stable roms out there. There should not be any force close issues with this rom.

    Did you do a complete wipe before flashing? What recovery are you using?


    This is what I would do:

    So you have MikG v2.5 downloaded, correct?

    Also download Calkulin's_FORMAT_ALL.zip

    And download VR Superwipe MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service





    Then,

    1. Boot to recovery
    Go to 'install zip from sd card' and find Calkulin's format all zip and VR Superwipe
    2. Flash Calkulin's Format All Zip
    3. Flash VR Superwipe
    4. Wipe Data/factory reset
    5. Wipe cache
    6. Wipe Dalvik cache

    Then,
    Go to install zip from sd card
    Flash MikG v2.5

    When flashing is finished

    Reboot phone
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  4. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    Follow Andy's instructions but another thing you may want to do is redownload the ROM just to make sure you didn't get a bad download.
     
    andygu3 likes this.
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Yea, a bad download could have been the issue also:)
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  6. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    it could have been the download, I will try that again.

    Also, it may have been the dalvik cache. I don't remember seeing that option so I may have missed it. I will try again and post results.
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you are using clockwork mod then dalvik cache is found in advanced.
     
    Rxpert83 and andygu3 like this.
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    If you don't see that option then you must be using ClockworkMod recovery.

    Dalvik cache is under advanced when you're in recovery;)
     
    Rxpert83 and ocnbrze like this.
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Touche' :D
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Also, I am redownloading everything, but for some reason it is taking forever (estimated at 3 hours) so it might be a while before I post results.

    However, I will keep this thread open and keep checking back for updates

    Thanks for the information on the dalvik cache, that will be very helpful
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    When I try to run calkulins I get an error that says:
    "amend scripting (update-script) is no longer supported. Please switch to edify scripting (updater-script and update bindary) to create working update zip packages.

    Installation aborted."

    Can I get a translation to Laymans terms please?
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok you have clockwork mod 3 and up version. it only supports a type of scripting called edify. most flashable zips use a script called amend. the only recoveries that support both are amon ra 2.3(the one i recommend), clockwork mod 2.6 or the new recovery by teamwin, TRWP. you can get the instructions on how to switch recoveries in the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html.
     
  13. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Thank you for the information, while waiting for a reply I had already started the recovery switch so I am in the middle of that right now. Thank you.

    UPDATE:
    Success!

    Thanks everyone! I figured I would just update this post so I don't bump this back to the top (I hope that will work anyway)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...