1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Problems getting Eclipse/Android installed.

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by albion, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. albion

    albion Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I hope I am posting this to the correct forum. I'm really getting frustrated by this experience. For the last three days I have been trying to install Java, Eclipse, Android SDK to get to work learning Android development. I've installed, deleted and reinstalled about 7 or 8 times now from various text and video tutorials. This being one of them (Android Development Tutorial - Froyo).

    First I should mention what I have and what I am installing.

    o Windows 7 x64 (with latest Microsoft updates)
    o E5345 Xeon quad core CPU
    o 8gig of ram
    o Way to much disk space

    o Eclipse IDE for Java Developers 3.6 (Helios)
    o Android SDK API level 8 (Froyo)
    o Java EE 6 (GlassFish)

    The problem always occurs during the "first android application" part of the tutorials. When I open strings.xml under res/values and click on the Resource tab I show nothing listed in the Resource Elements box. The tutorials say I should see "Hello (String)" and "app_name (String) (screen capture: Picasa Web Albums - Albion - Hold). If I click in the box where those strings should be I can see an empty area being highlighted and I get the error: "An Error has occurred. See error log for more details. java.lang.NullPointerException". If I switch from the Resource tab to the strings.xml tab and attempt to chance something in the text, for each character I type I get "java.lang.NullPointerException: An error has occurred. See error log for more details" (screen capture: Picasa Web Albums - Albion - Hold). These issues occur every time I try to install the packages, no matter how close I follow the tutorials.

    Does anyone have any clues as to why this is happening? I can't find anything searching Google or any of the forums out there.

    Thanks

    -Craig
     

    Advertisement

  2. Robamaton

    Robamaton Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Change your <resources> tag to:

    <resources xmlns:android="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android">

    Works like a charm.
     
  3. albion

    albion Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    At first it didn't work, but then I restarted eclipse and now all is well!!

    Thank you VERY much!

    -Craig
     
  4. ramiss

    ramiss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    180
    55
    53

    Yeah, when in doubt restart Eclipse for any changes.
     
  5. eraserhead-irl

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I guess this must be a problem with the template, anyone got a solution to fix the template?

    -Carl
     
  6. Jacob Malliet

    Jacob Malliet Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    29
    1
    36
    School :/
    Wisconsin
    Also, the current android adt doesn't work properly with eclipse 3.6. So I would suggest using eclipse 3.5 until the adt is fully functional with the current version.
     
  7. apepper

    apepper Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    I've just started with Eclipse and having the same problem; where do I set the tag? Is it in a file or a setting within Eclipse?

    -Andrew

     
  8. apepper

    apepper Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    I've found where to fix this; opening strings.xml with the text editor showed the media tag.
     

Share This Page

Loading...