1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Problems tethering G1 to Mac, phone can't connect

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Railtracks, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Hi

    I am trying to connect my G1 to my MacBook running 10.6..

    My G1 one doesn't come up in the Finder or Disk Utility, this is via a mini usb.

    The reason I am trying to connect the two, is to use PDAnet and get the internet on my Mac through the G1.

    I have checked the USB debugging..

    I have read a fair bit on here and other goggle results but no luck.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
  3. Rokcet Scientist

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    172
    8
    36
    Have you tried starting up the PDAnet app on your G1 and the PDAnet application on your MB and connecting anyway? (Obviously with the USB cable connected).

    PDAnet runs perfectly on my Nexus One/MBP combo... Internet everywhere. And on 3G the speed is pretty decent!
     
  4. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks for the reply!

    Yes tried to connect it and when I click connect (on the PDAnet drop down menu on the Mac end) it says "Phone not attached" ..
     
  5. Rokcet Scientist

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    172
    8
    36
    Have you checked whether your USB cable actually connects? E.g. when connected to your MB is your phone charging? On my Nexus One a charge light comes on, and the battery icon in the notification bar pulses. Does that happen on your phone? Do you have another USB cable you can try?
     
  6. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Yeh it connects and charges, I have tried another one to see if mine was broken/faulty..

    On the phone end it says 'you are connected to a computer..'
     
  7. otseng

    otseng Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    11
    0
    35
    I've had no problems using PDANet connecting my Evo and my Macbook. The only problem I've seen has been reconnecting it. If I connect, then put the Macbook in sleep, it doesn't reconnect after that. Rebooting the Mac causes it to work. Or even faster, I've found that killing the PDANet process and restarting it does the trick.
     
  8. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I don't have the original cable, maybe this has something to do with my problem?

    The slot at the bottom of the phone does not look like a standard mini usb slot but it fits fine and as i said it charges fine..
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
  10. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Is your G1 rooted? If so maybe try using Wireless Tether?
     
  11. Railtracks

    Railtracks Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    No its not, I have been reading about this..still a little unsure, will rooting it put a new operating system on? Would I loose all my apps etc?
     

Share This Page

Loading...