1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Problems w/ video streaming-Cricket m860

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jonnypoker, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. jonnypoker

    jonnypoker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Golf business
    Avoiding Cricket customer service
    Hello people,
    Ascend m860 2.1- Cricket

    Searched forum & lurked a bit, could not find answer.

    - Problems running streams/video all the sudden
    - Thought was because of overcast ( bad weather last couple days )
    - Suns out, video problems continue

    Load video and one of two things happen:
    1) Takes considerably longer to start (HQ & non HQ) then normal..then, when it does start, it freezes at 3-6 seconds in.
    Or...
    2) Screen goes black, progress bar moves, but the fine tune button thing stays at begining..like buffering on dialup.

    Scanned w/ both Lookout and NetQin - no mw/sw/virus.

    Thank you in advance, and kudos again to creators of this site.

    Jonathan

    P.s. Could some one link me to an upgrade to 2.2 if possible?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Can0dope

    Can0dope Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    511
    112
    93
    Hospitality
    Phoenix, AZ
    As far as video streaming goes, I'm no help...

    But for 2.2, there is no official update for Cricket, only MetroPCS got it. If you want 2.2, you'll need to check the All Things Root subforum to flash cm6. Or you could go for 2.3 and flash cm7.
     
    jonnypoker likes this.
  3. kingjay2012

    kingjay2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    334
    27
    43
    Ok my friend first and foremost welcome to the androidforums, I am going to assume you are new to the android due to the situation and what is occuring. first thing first depending on what service you have rather its cricket or metropcs both should have a 3G or i believe metro has 1x whichever, im on cricket so ill talk more about that. Every month cricket allows you to have a max of 2GB of downloadable content after you surpassed that 2GB they slow your service down, stupid? yes i agree. but rather if your streaming videos or downloading, it ties into your data service and once you go over you will have to wait til your next bill cycle to get another month of 2GB data service it happens every month like this so dont freak out.what you can do if you have cricket you can pull up mycricket.com sign in with phone number and password, look to your left and click on data usage and everything else is a cakewalk from there... make sure you dont go over your 2 GB data of usage if you dont want this problem again.
     
    jonnypoker likes this.
  4. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Actually, it's only 1gb before Cricket throttles you.
     
  5. jonnypoker

    jonnypoker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Golf business
    Avoiding Cricket customer service
    Delete.
    .......
    .
     
  6. jonnypoker

    jonnypoker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    8
    0
    25
    Golf business
    Avoiding Cricket customer service
    Ty people....

    2.9 g in 5 days!! Woot!!! Starting to think this fake "unlimited" crap isnt for me.

    Does this bloatware garbage they have on my phone count against my 1g "unlimited" limit??
     
  7. kingjay2012

    kingjay2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    334
    27
    43
    If it ties into your internet access yes it does and mines is 2GB before completely throttling.
     
  8. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
  9. kingjay2012

    kingjay2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    334
    27
    43
    Where ever you from and the service you get cheating the S**t out of you, my service in Tn is 2GB before throttle, and talk to one of my tn representatives. its 2GB son, so right now it aint fair you lost 1(in my Jay-Z voice) lol.
     

Share This Page

Loading...