1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support problems with 2.3 hotspot and wifi

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by arkangeluk, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    ok people, I need some help. I'm running wolfbreaks 2.3 4.0.4c and all of a sudden ( this morning actually ) my ability to turn my phone into a WiFi hotspot isn't working,just keeps saying error and also when I try to get on to a WiFi network it says error as well. all help and suggestions welcome

    ric
     

    Advertisement

  2. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    Restart the phone.....

    What error? Elaborate.
     
  3. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
  4. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    goddamn, that took a while trying to remember how to post pics lol. when i try to start the wifi hotspot and try to get on the home wireless network the both bits say turning on then quickly come up with error. im not aware of doing anything that would cause this to happen. really need the wifi hotspot for when im at work lol. any advice welcome

    ric

    sorry about last post, couldnt remember how to post

    sorry but i just cant find out how to get the pics bigger, hope you can see the bit i mean on the pics
     
  5. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    So, is your phone connecting to 3G and you are trying to then create a Wireless hotspot for your laptop, with USB plugged into your computer?

    Are you able to connect to the internet fine over 3G and over a wireless network (any wireless network) since you have upgraded to 2.3?

    Maybe give this thread a read -

    Main: Android ver. 2.3.3 - WIFI Tethering &...

    Hmmm...some people say you need to root the phone. Some people say it won't work under some carriers. Or try using a third party tethering app.

    If you haven't tried. Turn off all security and passwords on the router....just to confirm that isn't any sort of issue. When it starts working, turn it back on and set it up.
     
  6. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    first things first lol

    i am getting 3g and h no problem when trying to connect to internet. i use the wifi hotspot capability for my itouch when im at work not to connect to my laptop at home. i used to use barnacle but when i got 2.3 i didnt need it, i have tried it since but it wont start.
    i cant get on to any wireless network because it keeps coming up with error (apologies for the small pics, i cant remember how to make them bigger)

    all was fine until yesterday morning, i could use hotspot and get online with my itouch and i could get on to my home network no problem and then suddenly, nothing

    im using a prerooted rom from wolfbreak and the only kind of app to do with rooting that i have updated that i can think of is busybox. do you think this could be the problem?

    tried switching off the router but again, no joy

    ric
     
  7. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    EasyTether - Android tethering F.A.Q. EasyTether with Froyo, EasyTether T-Mobile, EasyTether for Mac, EasyTether with Ubuntu, EasyTether with PS3, Wii, XBox

    How to Tether (WiFi) your Android Phone for Free - YouTube

    Android Devices: Tethering and Portable Wi-Fi Hotspots - Google Mobile Help

    I doubt is has anything to do with Busybox.

    Anyone have any suggestions? My suggestion is back everything up and wipe SDCard and reflash.

    Or try using software from the market that might allow it.....maybe something other than barnacle

    https://market.android.com/search?q=tether&so=1&c=apps
     
  8. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    have dld wifi tethering by open garden and it seems to be working just now but would prefer to have ability for hotspot fixed

    ric
     
  9. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    i was thinking about wiping and flashing again but read something on your earlier post, someone was replying to someone else and their suggestion was turn off security in the portable hotspot settings. had already tried this but thought what the hell, will try it again and hey presto, portable hotspot working and can get onto home network.

    thanks for the help again

    ric
     
  10. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    nicely done.
     
  11. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    ok was at my work today and tried to start the hotspot and im getting the same error message again. tried to do it with the security setting open but no joy. looks like ill just have to try and reflash and see if it happens again.

    ric
     
  12. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    If you have installed any sort of task manager or antivirus or firewall app on the phone, try removing it.

    Apart from that, you probably want to reflash...good luck.
     
  13. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    hey,eben i face same problem n posted about it..here...n i was told to install wifi fixer app...but that dint work well...
    aNy sugestions??

    ps:
    for now,i reload the wifi driver(*#*#526#*#*) or restart my fone
     
  14. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    386
    23
    48
    Male
    somewhere between here and there
    ok got this sorted now, deleted the busybox app because it kept updating and must have been conflicting with the busybox version in wolfbreaks rom. all seems well now, will keep you posted if anything happens (just glad ive got it sorted now)

    ric
     

Share This Page

Loading...