1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Problems with roms and clockwork.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dfine06, May 4, 2010.

  1. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    Ok so im having some weird problems i havent ever had before while using clockwork and loading new roms. First off i tried running petes new bb. It gets stuck at the moto sign after loads for over about 20 minutes. Then if i try to switch to another rom like say cyanogen 5.0.6.2 from my previous rom which is jrummy's remix it loses the market so i cant even load any apps etc. What is with these weird problems lately?

    With petes bb do i have load sprecovery or will it work with clockwork?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tom108

    tom108 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,672
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    you can load BB from clock work from rom manager.
     
  3. Fadelight

    Fadelight Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    1,395
    95
    148
    Security
    Mulberry, FL
    I had those same problems after a few different rom loads. Download a cache cleaner. Mine cleared 270 something megs of cache, and I haven't had the problem since.
     
  4. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    is that a market app?

    yea its been weird with the no market on other roms all of a sudden. my phone has never bugged out before until lately and i havent even done anything.
     
  5. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    I'm assuming that wiping /cache through Clockwork does the same thing. And you don't need an app for that. :)
     
  6. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    haha yea thats what i thought to so whats the problem! haha
     
  7. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,891
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,891
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    CacheCleaner is free and works fine for me. I never knew of the RM one and tried it out, and it well FC'd on me :rolleyes:
     
  8. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    If you are downloading a CM ROM (not a themed one like JRummy's) then you have to check the Google Apps options, if you don't check it then there will be no Google Apps on your phone, this includes the Market.
     

Share This Page

Loading...