1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Problems with stock swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AesopRock, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. AesopRock

    AesopRock Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    I accidentally ckeared the data from the built in swype thinking it would clear the swype user dictionary but it totally ****ed up my keyboard.
    It looks totally different and no swype!
    should i install swype from the market place?
    or slideit from the market?
    or what.
    I dont have a recent backup either so thats not really an option for me so please dont say "use your back up" lol

    EDIT: wow i feel dumb i just long pressed on the text field and switched to swype, Lol Tried SlideIt and it sucks for this phone at least due to the resolution!
     

    Advertisement

  2. AesopRock

    AesopRock Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    ok sorry for double post but i couldnt see making a new post when my next question is still swype related....
    I flashed a cm7 that i found here and everything works great (wifi DOES work)
    The only problem is the huge keyboard (which is a common problem for any CM7 i think). It works i just dislike it.
    So im tryin to get swype back
    i downloaded it from the actual swype website and alls it does is force closes when i try to use it.


    Is there a way to get the stock swype or even any working version without paying for Titanium Backup?
     
  3. Goldenakin

    Goldenakin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    109
    22
    38
    Male
    Miami, FL
    Wow :eek: you actually found a working CM7 rom that is working flawless on the M835??? texting , wifi, and data is working??? THIS IS A GROUNDBREAKINg NEWS!!!! :D
     
  4. AesopRock

    AesopRock Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    I didnt really find it but yea i linked the post that i came across it in.
    Check it out.
    But ya now that you mention it,
    Picture messages or extra long texts (because it converts to picture message) arent working.
    Everything else works great
    no force close issues besides the one i mentioned and if you have your contacts and apps backed up your good to go i
    m gonna be using this one for a bit so im tryin to get it exactly how i want it
    GL
     
  5. Goldenakin

    Goldenakin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    109
    22
    38
    Male
    Miami, FL
    So i tried it and their are many fixes that need to be done, fixes such as the market being compatible with the Facebook app and the camera connection is completely broken which means no camera :[, otherwise, it looks good but im going to revert it back to the stock rom until all the important issues are fixed
     
  6. AesopRock

    AesopRock Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    Idk why you have those issues bro.
    I have none of them.
    and why use the facebook app anyways?
    it looks better through the browser imho and my camera works great
    but do whatever you want bro
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...