1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Process system not responding?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Matthew Rose, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. Matthew Rose

    Matthew Rose Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    So I called sprint today to complain about reception issues with my phone in hopes to get a free airave and only to find out that they won't have any until january. They troubleshooted my phone and ever since I haven't been able to receive phone calls or txts? I can make phone calls fine and send txts but nothing comes in. I tried restarting my phone and even after a factory reset the phone is still giving me the "Process (system) not responding. Force close or wait. Does anybody have any suggestions? I talked to sprint and they recommended taking it in to a store. Problem is I am about 200 miles from the nearest one :( Please help me? I have a Samsung Intercept w/ Android 2.1
     

    Advertisement

  2. Billkwando

    Billkwando Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    267
    55
    53
    Male
    USA
    What's an airave?
     
  3. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Im Sorry - This phone = Fail - I want to toss my wifes out a window.

    Best hope is 2.2 released SOON!!!!! Maybe they fix it.

    But calling a service center is a fail as well - "ok lets do factory reset - that should fix it"NO
     
  4. Christoph006

    Christoph006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Louisville, KY
    I'm having this problem now. Force close just restarts the phone. I click Wait and it still restarts the phone. The phone runs slow as molasses now. It ran fine this morning. I added no apps, just played some games and browsed the internet. I wake up this afternoon (3rd shift) and it's doing the Process system not responding. I'm really getting frustrated with this phone. I'm hoping at the least for a 2.2 update soon.
     
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Chris - Root Using z4Root V. 1.3 on the market (temporary root only)
    - Download Cache Cleaner and Titanium backup -
    Delete sprint CRAPWARE (if you don't use it) ie Sprint Nascar/TV/NFL/ZONE etc.
    open cach cleaner - Click Clean Cache -
    reboot your phone.
    You will be Unrooted with a clean cache and won't have useless crap on your phone.
    You SHOULD see an improvement.

    Mahalo
     
    bronxsprint likes this.
  6. Christoph006

    Christoph006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    6
    0
    25
    Louisville, KY
    I have the Virgin Mobile Intercept. Would this be the same thing for that phone?
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Yes - Should be the exact same - Did a Temp Root on my Wifes last night.
    Cleared 11MB!!!! if cache!!!! No wonder the thing was running terrible!
     
  8. Billkwando

    Billkwando Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    267
    55
    53
    Male
    USA
    I just did it this morning and removed Amazon MP3, Sprint Nascar, and Sprint Foosball. I didn't remove Sprint TV (figured since I get it for free as part of my plan....is anything good on there?) and I didn't remove Sprint Zone, because I was afraid that when the 2.2 update comes, we might have to get it from there. Apparently it doesn't matter now because it doesn't work anymore anyway. I'm about to delete it too.

    I backed all that stuff up (with Titanium Backup) out of fear that Sprint wouldn't let me update to 2.2 unless my phone was 100% stock. Is that possible? (plus I don't think that Superuser icon is going anywhere now).
     
  9. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Other ways to get the updates....But thats fine.
    Super User Icon Will dissappear when you go back into z4Root and Click unroot.
    Wouldn't worry as the Update will come over the air and they won't know what you have....

    HOPEFULLY this will solve/help this phones issues until 2.2 comes out.
     
  10. Billkwando

    Billkwando Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    267
    55
    53
    Male
    USA
    What's fine?

    Oh? According to the prog, all you have to do is reboot to unroot, but the icon stays. Not that I'm that worried about it, but I mention it just for the sake of clarity.

    Over the air? That's cool. Did they announce that somewhere? I was helping a friend research updating her motorola cliq to 2.1, and they require it to be hooked up via usb. I assumed it was one of those "in case you lose your network connection/so you don't brick"-type things.
     
  11. bronxsprint

    bronxsprint Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011

    Nov 1, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you M-Cat finally something to try that worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...