1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Programming menu

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by prj, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. prj

    prj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    267
    42
    43
    I've installed the Nonsensikal ROM. With HTC Sense I would dial ##778 to get into the programming menu to change my SID numbers. ##778 or ##PROGRAM is not working on this ROM to access that menu.

    Anyone know how to get in there?
     

    Advertisement

  2. selvikin

    selvikin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    LA/OC County, California
    I think if I remember reading right in one of Kaos's threads on XDA, the Program menu isn't available to us on Froyo ROM's because technically the Eris doesn't have Froyo yet, so the ROM's are missing that file. If you do get into the program menu, you won't be able to get past the password part.

    EDIT: Here's the link to the post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=7885842&postcount=9340
     
  3. prj

    prj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    267
    42
    43
    Interesting. I programmed a bunch of SID numbers in my phone with Sense installed. Do you think it held those numbers?
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    I believe that programming like that is held, as long as you do not update the radio. None of the Froyo ROMs do that, so you should be all set.

    If you do need to reprogram anything, you can nandroid backup, install (or restore) one of the ROMs with the HTC frameworks - PlainJane, Ivan's, the xtrROMs, etc. - do the programming, and then restore the Froyo ROM.
     
  5. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    you can use the following to activate the phone like *228, 2 (update roaming)

    *22899

    the other way, to update your program settings would be to flash back to a 2.1 ROM, do your programming ##PROGRAM, then make your changes, and then flash to the new ROM, those settings stay baked in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...