1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Proxy Settings In Droid?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HaTeRaDe, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. HaTeRaDe

    HaTeRaDe Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    My workplace uses proxy settings to use the wifi, and I can't find them anywhere on the Droid...is there no proxy options right now? hopefully they will update this where you can have proxy settings.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Hi their!

    Currently **If I'm correct on this one , Please correct me if I'm wrong"** Android does not support proxy settings at the moment :)
     
  3. JDFire

    JDFire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Can anyone confirm no proxy settings? If there is no way to configure the phone to use a proxy for web traffic (either with apps and browser) I will need to return this phone. Please let me know if there is any way that I could achieve this.
     
  4. JDFire

    JDFire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Bumb for verification. I have searched online and unable to find answer.
     
  5. dw0095

    dw0095 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    55
    2
    36
    Grant Administrator
    Upstate, NY
  6. JDFire

    JDFire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Thank you for the response. I can't seem to find it on the market. I will load it up from the package. It seems (per the docs) only the browser is supported. Which would not work for email, youtube, pandora, and other apps that don't use the browser. I will post my findings after I have tested.
     
  7. JDFire

    JDFire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    It does not seem to work for the Droid. Must need to be updated to run on Android 2.0. Well it seems I might have to return this phone and wait until it gets a little more mature. Man I really was hoping to get rid of my iphone 3gs but it does what I am wanting it to do. Android has so much potential tho. Thanks for your assistance and hope I can return to Android in the future.
     
  8. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    Yeah, it won't appear in the Droid marketplace even though their Google Code page says it's on the marketplace. Guess I'll just have to wait a little to use Wi-Fi at school. :(

    Not that I can't deal with 3G in the meantime. :)
     
  9. tachyon

    tachyon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    11
    1
    16
    I managed to load the app from the google code page that was so nicely cited by a previous poster. I run it, and I still cannot get past my employer's firewall. I know the settings for the proxy, have consulted with IT just to make sure, but I suspect that the ProxySetting app doesn't work as advertised, at least on Android 1.5

    Anyone have a better idea?
     
  10. tachyon

    tachyon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    11
    1
    16
    After loading the ProxySetting app found on the google code page, I was unable to access the web even at home where there is no proxy to deal with. :mad:The proxysetting app has a switch to turn it on and off but it doesn't work.:mad::mad::mad:
    I finally got help from the Verizon help desk. I had to remove the app and do a hard reset (take out the battery), kill the browser app and restart it, and all was Ok again when not behind a firewall.

    But the problem still exists: I cannot access the web from behind my employer's firewall, using WiFi.

    Not very nice.

    PS the verizon helpers seem to be well trained on the android/eris.
     
  11. frisket

    frisket Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    It's not available in the Market despite what the page says. In any event, a proxy setting that only works for the browser is crippled and pointless.

    I'm surprised no-one has written something to overcome this properly yet. The Hero badly needs to be able to work with wireless networks that have a proxy, both globally and on a per-port basis, independently settable for each wireless network, exactly as on other hand-held devices. Proxy settings are available to the Hero on phone providers' 3G/Edge connections, but this facility is not accessible in the wireless AP settings. The proxy-setter referred to above would have been a start, but it appears to be non-functional and poorly designed.

    The fact that Android has apparently been deliberately crippled to prevent this was both a very careless technical decision and an evil business decision. It means that users with proxied corporate or academic wireless networks have to use their phone company's slow and expensive 3G or Edge connections. It is difficult not to suspect that this was a deliberate choice by the designers to allow the phone providers an additional and unnecessary revenue stream. The fact that the app mentioned above neither works nor is available would seem to support the view that Google wants to restrict usage in this manner, which is a pity, as both Android and the Hero are otherwise quite good.

    ///Peter
     
  12. tachyon

    tachyon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    11
    1
    16
    I am also upset about lack of proxy settings but you have some facts wrong. You don't need proxy settings on 3G since you are not on your employer's network when you are on 3G!

    In the US I pay a flat monthly fee to Verizon which covers all of my 3G activity. So I don't buy your implied motive on Google's part.

    It is plain and simple a f&&kup. :D
     
  13. frisket

    frisket Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    I think you've missed the point there. Of course I don't need proxy settings on 3G. But I don't want to use 3G (or Edge)...I want to use my employer's wifi network.

    So why does Android provide for proxy settings in 3G/Edge connections when they aren't needed, and not provide for proxy settings in wifi connections where they are needed (sometimes critically)?

    I'm not in the USA. I too can have a flat monthly fee here, but I can't afford it. And I refuse to pay my own money to access my employer's network. Hence the Hero goes into the trash, I go back to my little old SE flip-phone for phone calls and my trusty Nokia N800 for accessing the Internet, and (with my work hat on) I continue to recommend an iPhone or a Blackberry as our corporate-approved handheld devices.

    It's all of that. Maybe I'm crediting Google with too much cunning. "Never attribute to malice that which can sufficiently be explained by stupidity."
     
  14. tachyon

    tachyon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    11
    1
    16
    I have no idea what you are talking about. My phone (Eris) has no place to set proxies for 3G or for WiFi. Maybe you are running a different version of Android OS. I am on 1.5 and it looks like they are never going to upgrade this phone to 2.0...
     
  15. frisket

    frisket Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    I have a HTC Hero, and the Mobile Internet section has a place for setting proxies for your telco's 3G/Edge connection, but there is no such place to set them for wifi.

    This is ludicrous, as the one place where you never need a proxy is on your telco's connection, whereas virtually every corporate or campus network requires proxy capability.

    If no evil is being done, then it's just a spectacularly crass oversight, as it rules any Android phone out for corporate or campus use.
     
  16. espresso

    espresso Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    Malta
    I've read some reports saying that this is supported on firmware 1.6 but is troublesome in 2.0. Can somebody confirm or deny these two statements pls? My Hero is still on firmware 1.5 and I would really love to get this sorted out.

    I agree with all those who expressed concern above. Whether it's with intent or not, imho it's a gross shortcoming and hope it gets addressed (ie if it hasn't yet been done)
     
  17. confabber

    confabber Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    34
    1
    16
    Singapore
    I own a Samsung Galaxy i5700. Samsung took ages to make 2.1 available so even if google somehow make this feature available in 2.2 or whatever I doubt Samsung will ever provide this to users like us. So the options left are:
    - Get an expensive data plan
    - Forget about hooking to internet during day time in office
    - Take the risk of updating with unofficial firmwares (when available) - which in any case won't be soon...

    Grim situation thanks to our trust on Google !! :(
     
  18. prof frink

    prof frink Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Can't believe google would miss this huge oversight. Why?
     
  19. fil_b

    fil_b Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    19
    3
    16
    guess there is no update when proxy setting will be enabled

    got a program to do the browser but not the apps
     
  20. mistamoody

    mistamoody Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010

    Oct 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Just got an Incredible and had the same problem until just now. Go to your wifi settings screen and press your options menu and you "should" get an option for Advanced. From there, you can set up your proxy under the mysteriously hidden Proxy option.

    Settings
    ----Wireless and network
    --------Wi-Fi settings
     
  21. robin48gx

    robin48gx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have an HTC wildfire AND IT HAS NO proxy settings in the ADVANCED section.....
    This is a serious omission.
    very annoying.

    I might send it back and go for an iPhone, that does have a proxy setting.
     
  22. dantheman7

    dantheman7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    77
    54
    33
    InfoSec
    near Memphis, TN

    I have an Incredible, and under the Advanced Wi-Fi settings, I have the Wi-Fi Sleep policy, and a place I could insert a static IP address, if I couldn't or didn't want to use DHCP, however, there's no place for entering proxy info.
     
  23. myko14

    myko14 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    75
    0
    15
    CoMo
    I have a rooted D1 with UD1.0. Under Settings>Wireless & Network Settings I have both a VPN setting and a Proxy settings. VPN settings allow connection via a username and passord. Proxy settings ask for the Hostname and Port.

    I admit I know little about networking. I tried a few things to connect to my home network but can't get it to work. Any ideas?
     
  24. rafael.skt

    rafael.skt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    If you rooted your device, try setting HTTP_PROXY environment variable.
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb shell "export HTTP_PROXY='user:pass@proxyserver:port'"
    3.  
    4. * The same for HTTPS_PROXY, FTP_PROXY, FTPS_PROXY...
    5. ** ':pass' and ':port' are optional. It may be 'user@proxyserver' only.
    6.  
     

Share This Page

Loading...