1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

PSX4Droid Tips and Tricks.

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by nickreich, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. nickreich

    nickreich Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    165
    48
    43
    Lifeguard
    Orlando, Florida
    Hello everyone. I'm going to attempt to maintain this thread in an effort to help people having trouble with the emulator.

    NOTE** I'm not sure what the specific rules are regarding emulators and emulation for this forum, but lets be safe rather than sorry. So, I ask that you do not mention where/how to obtain ROMs, SCPHxxxx.bin, or the acquisition of said files in general. It will be assumed that anyone mentioning a specific ROM file has obtained it legitimately.

    I'm going to try to compile a FAQ here. So let's post our questions here and help each other out.


    I'll begin with a question myself.
    I have used the emulator with a .img file and it works great but cannot seem to get it to work with any other file format. Is it necessary to inclue the .cue file with the .bin when using bin files? I have unecm'd it already.





    1. What is the best filetype to load?
    Nutzy19 has experienced success with psp eboots. "work great... the extension is .PBP"


    ____
     

    Advertisement

  2. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    I have included the .cue files with my .bin files and I can't get any of them to work.

    Here are a few questions:

    Are there any free utilities to rip in .img format?

    I found a pack of 9 bios files. Which should I be using?
     
  3. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    .bin files should work fine by themselves.

    It could be just a bad rom
     
  4. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Yeah I've tried with two different downloads, two different bios files, and two different roms I ripped myself. None of it is working :(
     
  5. Nutzy19

    Nutzy19 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    psp eboots work great... the extension is .PBP
     
  6. nickreich

    nickreich Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    165
    48
    43
    Lifeguard
    Orlando, Florida
    Thanks Nutzy19
     
  7. jmoh

    jmoh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    16
    1
    36
    If the sound doesn't work well on a rom, try to go in the games menu and see if you can change the sound output to mono. I did this for a few games and it greatly improved the quality of sound.
     
  8. zezura

    zezura Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    i tried that and FF9 still wont play sound during the cutscenes. also in ff9 the battle screen flickers. its annoying but playable.

    moto droid 1ghz
     
  9. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    cue files are not used by the emu. The app's market description is very literal in what will work :)
     
  10. StuartTheFish

    StuartTheFish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    340
    10
    38
    You can download alcohol52% and burn to .iso if you want? It's been working fine for me so far.
     
  11. thekidq

    thekidq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I got a few quetions, please don't bash me because I'm new to posting on this awesome site.

    Anyway, my first question is if anyone has any tips on speeding things up on PSX4Droid. Especially the audio, its really choppy.

    My second question is, does the PSX emu work with PSP ISOs, eboots, or .img files? I've gotten plenty of PS1 games to work, I was just wondering if PSP files were any different. Or if theres something I'm missing in the process to getting them to run. Thanks guys.

    Moto Droid running froyo
     
  12. StuartTheFish

    StuartTheFish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    340
    10
    38
    Yep, I converted my FF9 images to EBOOT format and they work just the same as the normal images, reduced the filesize a fair bit too.
     
  13. Extr3m1st

    Extr3m1st Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    113
    8
    56
    I am not sure if this is what you meant but PSP ISO's will not work with this program. It is for PS1 games not PSP games.
     
  14. StuartTheFish

    StuartTheFish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    340
    10
    38
    He was on about PSP versions of PS1 games, you can convert PS1 games into PSP format to compress them in size a bit, and this emulator can still read them. Proper PSP games however are somewhere between PS1 and PS2 graphically, so no they won't work.
     
  15. craigrn16

    craigrn16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    520
    13
    63
    New Jersey
    Does Marvel vs. Capcom work. I've tried it 3 times
     
  16. jdaud

    jdaud Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    144
    69
    73
    Ohio
    Does anybody have a way to reset the controls to their original state. I changed L1/L2 and R1/R2 to my volume/camera buttons for a game and I would like to return them to the screen. Thx
     

Share This Page

Loading...