1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

How To Put Videos on Droid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JB4times4, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    So the codecs didn't fix the problem with the avi file? just get the GUI
     

    Advertisement

  2. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    ok, getting there. Now with downloading that version I can do .wmv. Worked perfect. But converting avi files still gives me just the sound. Any other ideas?
     
  3. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    What instructions are you following?
     
  4. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    the one's posted at the beginning of this thread.
     
  5. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    Hmm, all my movies are avi's so I'm not sure what else would be causing it. Are you trying to play the converted video on your pc or your droid?
     
  6. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    tried both. The wmv converted and works on both, but the avi never encodes. You can tell cause the CMD window just hangs on encoding and never shows the percentage complete changing like it did when I converted the wmv. I used exact same settings for both, just changed the source and the output file name. I've tried several avis all to the same result. Maybe a different codec? When I downloaded the one you recommended, it took me to FFDShow, correct?
     
  7. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    The codecs I told you to get were for playback puropses. For converting you should still use the h.264
     
  8. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    I just tried a free AVI to MP4 converter from Doremisoft and it worked perfect. Only bummer is I can't resize with that software, but that should rule out codec issues. I think Handbrake is probably just weak.
     
  9. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    Yea that's what the codec is set for in HandBrake "H.264". Oh well. I really appreciate the help JB4times4. Thanks! At least I can do WMVs now.
     
  10. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    hmm, glad you got it.
     
  11. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Hrm, I'm a bit perplexed at your problems. Let me try an avi though. I can't believe that Handbrake can handle HD quality H.264 and not a simple avi.

    I'll get back when the conversion is done.
     
  12. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    I have had no problems with avi's so thats why I'm out of ideas as well.
     
  13. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    weird. Maybe it has something to do with the codec I used when making the avis. I tried a different AVI I downloaded and it worked. Seems like HandBrake is picky.
     
  14. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    All mine are either xvid or divx. What was the one that didn't work and did work?
     
  15. DroidPower

    DroidPower Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    270
    13
    58
    Your Right... Simplicity Man...
     
  16. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    The one that didn't work was cinepak. Which was also compressed about 6 years ago. I don't have the vid anymore that did work.
     
  17. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
  18. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    well something that old is most likely not going to have support anymore.
     
  19. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    one more... is there a way to access the video player on the droid without having to load the camera, than switch to vid, then hit the picture icon, then hit... then hit...
     
  20. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    Go into the gallery.
     
  21. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Better yet, download Astro.

    You can skip the thumbnail loading, and if you have a lot of videos that you can't recognize by thumbnail preview, you can actually see the file names :D
     
  22. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    I use video player. it's as basic as it gets, which for me is a good thing.
     
  23. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    Ah, the gallery works good. Anyone know how to turn off the gui that pops up over the video every time you load one?

    Astro is cool, but I like the thumbs, and it's less driving through folders to get to where I want.

    I tried Act1 video player but it was choppier than droids default player.
     
  24. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Just tap the video once.
     
  25. dannydoes

    dannydoes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    28
    0
    35
    Animation Director
    Austin, Texas
    was hoping to change a preference, though that helps. Thanks Fab!
     

Share This Page

Loading...