1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Q]How to Restarting HTC Sense on HTC Sensation

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Grugg, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. Grugg

    Grugg Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Hi, I'm having a slight issue with HTC Sense on my new, HTC Sensation, I've actually installed SPB Shell 3D and quite like it (runs better than on my original Desire) But obviously i've made it default so i'm not asked to choose it or HTC Sense every time I touch the home button.

    For the most part, i don't want to use HTC Sense, but how do i get back to it if i need to? For example, i've just discovered i can't go to 'Settings' -> 'Personalise' if HTC Sense is not running. How do i reset the default? I've done a bit of searching and found nothing that relates to the Sensation.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Go to Settings->manage applications-> SPB shell->clear defaults

    That should make it so you get a choice when you press home to use either sense or SPB...if that doesn't work try home switcher from the market
     
  3. Grugg

    Grugg Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    ahhh, there it is thank you very much kind sir.

    /Salute
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Glad I could help :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...