1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Q] increasing cpu?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trygunzy, May 7, 2012.

  1. trygunzy

    trygunzy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    405
    42
    43
    If I have Rom toolbox and Rom toolbox pro what would happen if I increased the CPU on both?

    This may be a stupid idea
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Only Pro will work.
     
  3. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    Sliders can be changed on the free version also. But as there is only one kernel-anything you change in one app will just over ride the other.
     
  4. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Yeah, you can adjust sliders on both of those and setcpu always overrides on mine.
     
  5. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Dont understand why you would still have the free version installed????
     
  6. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    There a few other apps like that too-can't think of the others at the moment. Instead of the app being one name with an upgrade/purchase option they have different names and remain after the purchase. Lite/pro
     
  7. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Right I know what your talking about.
     
  8. LDrifta

    LDrifta No Stranger 2 Danger
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,907
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    3,907
    3,202
    323
    Male
    Graphic-arts
    Lynn, MA
    yeah, i ususally keep the actual apk, to my paid apps in a file on my sd card, so everytime i reflash another rom (which is a lot!!!) i have all my fav apps on my sd card awaiting installation via astro lol
     
  9. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    Yeah i keep a folder with my main apps that i wil always use. Saves a lot of time
     
  10. lgesteempro

    lgesteempro Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    7
    1
    6
    Why you guys do that when you got titanium back up pro? It saves a lot of time. Instead of always clicking install it auto install it for you and have your recent set up. I highly recommend it.
     
  11. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    That's what I use;):thumbup:
    Welcome to AF:)
     
  12. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #59
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A

    I use titanium. BUT titanium doesn't save apk's. ;)

    And if you switch ROM's a lot and you have an app saved as a backup but NOT installed, you will loose it unless you save the backups somewhere else and then put them back AFTER you have flashed your ROM.
     
  13. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    It saves the apps + data...restores your desktop exactly nowhere is was prior to flashing a new ROM :thumbup:
     
  14. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    I restore the data partition ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...