1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Q] need urgent help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by raheelisrar, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. raheelisrar

    raheelisrar Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    i tried installing LEEDROID's new ROM and it rebooted my phone and now its stuck on the white screen with htc written

    i have an htc inspire
     

    Advertisement

  2. Inspire4

    Inspire4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    104
    3
    36
    Did you have any other ROM's on it previously? Also did you wipe the cache and dalvik cache? I just flashed his new ROM also and the first boot does take a minute but it should to go the LeeDroid boot screen.
     
  3. raheelisrar

    raheelisrar Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    i had the CM7 rom on it
    yeah i wiped it
     
  4. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    248
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    LeeDroid is an EXT4 ROM. Since you are coming from CM7, you have to make sure it's all set up and ready to go.

    Flash in this order:

    1. Optional FULL WIPE to EXT4 patch
    2. LeeDrOiD HD V3.1.2
    3. Convert DesireHD > Inspire 4G

    Optional, but good:

    1. HTC Sense 3.0 All in 1, Lockscreen -V15, Weather-V13, Modified stock MMS V0.3, Camera V12, fixes & LeeDrOiD mods - Updated 01/06
    2. GB IO Performance Patch

    Now, the only real issue is, with the GB IO Performance Patch, auto-complete contacts will not work with stock messaging and MAIL app (not GMail). If you sue Handcent or another mail app, it will work fine.

    The Wi-Fi indicator is not working, but Wi-Fi has good signal and works, it's ONLY a cosmetic issue. Fox on the way. :)
     
    ultradroid, raheelisrar and Inspire4 like this.
  5. Inspire4

    Inspire4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    104
    3
    36
    Damn you're observant cause I flashed this last night and didn't even notice the wifi indicator until you mentioned it. I thought when I did notice it being real low was cause I wasn't in the living room where the signal is strong. Even after I flashed that one I still got the process com.HTC.cs error but I disabled SMS popup and set Sense to sync at a longer interval and it hasn't come back yet (fingers crossed)
     
  6. Crichton

    Crichton Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Just wanted to say I followed Talderon's excellent guide and had no problems installing LeeDroid, so follow his advice!
     
  7. raheelisrar

    raheelisrar Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    thanks talderon!
    all good now
     
  8. Inspire4

    Inspire4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    104
    3
    36
    What the hell? I haven't had a wifi signal indication but earlier I was running Slacker and it never wants to close right and has seemed to be a memory hog so I rebooted my phone a couple of times and I just noticed I have a wifi signal indication and it's working. I'm running LeeDroid HD_GB_3.1.2 and the kernel is GB_3.1.3
     
  9. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    248
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Glad people are getting things working! :D

    As for the indicator, it's all cosmetic, since the data speeds are great in the house/office, I'm not worried and Lee will fix it soon. :D
     
  10. Inspire4

    Inspire4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    104
    3
    36
    But aren't we on the same ROM and kernel? If so how am I getting the indication and you not? Could it be the way I flashed the last ROM and kernel?
     

Share This Page

Loading...