1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General QR Code reading?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by weltall, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. weltall

    weltall Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    194
    14
    38
    I know my facepad has a 1.3 MP camera so I am not sure it is enough for reading correctly a QR Code. Nevertheless I am wondering if its possible and how it could be done. It would be kind of nice to just use qr scanning through my laptop when I find an app I want. Well doesn't matter if its not possible though :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ticklethis275

    Ticklethis275 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    25
    0
    35
    Indianapolis
  3. weltall

    weltall Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    194
    14
    38
    Ah thanks. I am using QRDroid too but it will not access the camera. I am usually just using qrdroid with downloaded pictures.
     
  4. Ticklethis275

    Ticklethis275 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    25
    0
    35
    Indianapolis
    Can you take pictures at all?
     
  5. weltall

    weltall Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    194
    14
    38
    Yeap the camera works perfectly fine when I start it from the menu to take pictures or video. But when I load the QR Droid it just stucks in loading. I was thinking of downloading the previous stable version of qr droid since I am using the 4th beta version
     
  6. Ticklethis275

    Ticklethis275 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    25
    0
    35
    Indianapolis
    Yeah use the stable version.
     
  7. weltall

    weltall Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    194
    14
    38
    Nope sadly same thing. A green line in the middle of the screen that looks like a thin loading bar and stays there. I used 3.9.. aw well.
     
  8. PlaidRadish

    PlaidRadish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    BUMP!

    I'm having this exact same problem on my Samsung Captivate - 897
    There is a flashing green line in the middle of the screen. I was originally able to use this app, but somewhere along the line it failed. I've tried v3 and v4, and I am running Phoenix Ultimate ROM. Again, Phoenix was running this app just fine to begin with, but somewhere along the line it failed.

    Ideas? holla.
     
  9. weltall

    weltall Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    194
    14
    38
    I think its better if you ask here
     

Share This Page

Loading...