1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Qualcomm enhanced location service question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gldrz1, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. Gldrz1

    Gldrz1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    262
    50
    43
    Male
    Hi just wanted to know what's the deal with this Qualcomm service, is it necessary? this thing pops up every once in a while even thou i have it disabled so i was just wondering if it is safe to remove since google maps don't seem to need it. thanks :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    It is safe to remove. It is called xtra_t_app.apk
     
    DimBulb likes this.
  3. Gldrz1

    Gldrz1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    262
    50
    43
    Male
    thank you SuperR
     
  4. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
  5. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
  6. TexasTuff

    TexasTuff Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    71
    3
    16
  7. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    I'm under throttling right now until the 22nd and it either ain't working for me or I'm missing something. does anyone know EXACTLY what qualcomm actually is and how it functions?
     
  8. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    So my phone has been kinda blah lately...lil laggy...lil freezy...lil slow yadda yadda. So I'm thinking about trying out your B13 v2 again. So if you used 12MB last month, did you go into ##32832# and change your proxies? You've not bothered qualcomm? Are yee still running Voltage Control at SIO SmartassV2? Do you keep your "installed" apps to a minimum? What size micro SD do you have? Is it going to rain tomorrow? I must know the ways of the SuperR! :D
     
  9. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    no, no, sorta, no, 16GB, snow, lol

    the sorta explained:
    I am running cm11, which has built-in cpu control so i am not using voltage control. The other part of your question is a yes...thus the sorta :)
     
  10. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    I may give cm11 a try too...do you like it as well as B13? I need to reflash something cause my phone is running poorly...it may be partially b/c I did something stupid and followed a link Earlymon posted http://androidforums.com/sprint/744016-guide-how-bypass-sprint-proxies.html to change Sprints proxies...no disrepect to Earlymon b/c we are all responsible for our own actions...but I knew better than to change the ports but that link said to change the ports and my phone has gotten worse...it's almost like I am being throttled all the time. I had taken screen shots of my ports a long time ago incase I ever needed to change back but I somehow lost them so I now think I just need to clear-reset-flash somehting new. :)
     
  11. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    I love cm11. The only thing that is really hard to deal with is not having bluetooth. Regarding your current issue...if you reboot to cwm and wipe data/factory reset, it will be like you just flashed the rom.
     
  12. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    is the camera still flipped and the video recording doesn't work? and what about the mms?
     
  13. money15

    money15 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    492
    75
    53
    Male
    Bid Coordinator/Shipping
    Bainbridge, NY
    All that is still broken....but if u use Textra messaging app (from Playstore) u can fix mms
     
  14. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    I took the cm11 plunge and I agree...it's a very nice ROM (not to take anything away from B13 of course). The video camera not recording is tough since I have young kids in sports...and the bluetooth thing sux when I'm working in my shop and want to pair up with my BT speaker to listen to some tunes. I see you've released a B13 v3...have you incorporated anything you particularly liked in cm11 into B13 v3?
     
  15. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Nothing new other than bug fixes.
     
  16. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    As far as my ports go, since I have lost my 0riginal port numbers, could I just enter the port numbers from someone else? B/c having my ports as zero has really screwed my data connection up.
     
  17. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    What ports are you talking about and how did you break them? How would i find the ports you are looking for on my device?
     
  18. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    Back when Boost first started to track and throttle usage you could dial ##3282# and enter your MSL# to be able to edit the proxies and ports. http://androidforums.com/warp-sequent-all-things-root/677620-data-throttling.html
    The idea is to change all the proxies to 0 but leave the ports alone, which I did until the recent post from superfreak's post http://androidforums.com/warp-seque...ound-easiest-way-disable-data-throttling.html saying he found the simplest way to avoid being throttled which got me interested in that quest again (even though deep inside I fekt the control was on Boost's end and uncontrollable on the user's end). Then Earlymon posted something that was similar to what I had done before with the proxies only Earlymon's post included changing the ports too...that has made things worse speaking for myself. On cm11 it appears Jetx2x has disabled this option (as far as I can tell). So the only way to access these may be to clash back to B13 v2 (or v3 now :)).
     
  19. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    cm does not allow dialing operator codes. They were not disabled by jetx2x, they are just not part of the Phone.apk like they are in stock. So, you are correct. The only way to change them back is to return to stock or stock based roms. I am happy to get the values from mine if you tell me which ones you need.
     
  20. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    Hey after posting this I thought, DANG...sounds like I'm belly aching and saying so and so made me mess up my toy (it's not "messed up" by the way). I want everyone on this forum to know the deep appreciation I have for the countless hours, days, weeks months etc that they put into making the android market a better place for all us anti-iphone heads. It's all trial and error and always a work-in-progress and I hope everyone that logs onto this forum truely understands that. Anyhow...thanks to everyone for everything you do.
     
  21. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    Without being able to dial in the code and see I would just say the values for all the ports...which I think there are like five different categories and you have to go into each to see the port values (they are like multimedia, MMS...I can't remember what the rest were called).
     
  22. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Multimedia - RTSP Proxy Port - 554
    DSS - Proxy server port - 80
    Advanced - LBS IP Port - 0
    MMSC - MMS port - 80

    These are the only ports in all the categories.
     
  23. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    Is this qualcomm not part of the Qualcomm Snapdragon processor chip? System chip
    System chip - Most modern handsets use an advanced chip that includes many of the device’s hardware modules like the processor, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and sometimes even the wireless radio. This field shows what particular system chip (or System-on-a-Chip) is used in the phone.

    Qualcomm SnapdragonSystem chip
    System chip - Most modern handsets use an advanced chip that includes many of the device’s hardware modules like the processor, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and sometimes even the wireless radio. This field shows what particular system chip (or System-on-a-Chip) is used in the phone.

    Qualcomm Snapdragon System chip
    System chip - Most modern handsets use an advanced chip that includes many of the device’s hardware modules like the processor, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and sometimes even the wireless radio. This field shows what particular system chip (or System-on-a-Chip) is used in the phone.

    Qualcomm Snapdragon
     
  24. mrleroybrown

    mrleroybrown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    206
    19
    38
    Male
    Goat Herder
    Somewhere east of the mississippi
    whoa...where did all that crap come from below my question? I copied "Qualcomm Snapdragon" & pasted from the specs in phone arena and it must have brought over some invisible jargon...who knew.
     

Share This Page

Loading...