1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Question about Android 2.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PeteIRL, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. PeteIRL

    PeteIRL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I'm thinking about buying a HTC Hero, sim-free. I just have a question about the upcoming release of Android 2.0. If I were to buy a Hero now, the version of Android would be 1.5 or 1.6. When Android 2.0 is released, will I be able to get it on the Hero I buy now? Will the phone go from 1.5/6 to 2.0 easily? I know HTC are working on Sense for 2.0, but I presume that'll just be a firmware update.

    Sorry if this seems like a noob-ish question, but I'm no techie when it comes to HTC and Android!

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    203
    7
    36
    UK
    Android 2.0 is already released.
    If you buy a new HTC Hero it will has an Android 1.5(HTC will skip Android 1.6)
    When HTC will finish polishing Sense UI for Android 2.0 everyone can update it.
    We all hope that it will go easily but I think that all information will be erased from your phone after update so it is recommended to make a backup before.
     
  3. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    Spoke to orange today and they are talking early 2010

    Which in my book is a waste of time.
     
  4. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    203
    7
    36
    UK
    I don't see relation between Orange, HTC and new Sense UI with Android 2.0.

    So how they can talk about anything?
     
  5. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    It has to through your carrier so they can add there bits.
    In my case its orange.
     
  6. Quazar

    Quazar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    336
    29
    63
    It doesn't have to. I got my phone from orange but it isn't branded with any orange software. Orange will take a while to add their bits to their firmware version though. Glad I don't have their branding!
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Actually, adding a splash screen and a half-dozen bookmarks will take all of five minutes. ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...