1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Question about changing roms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droidmanx1, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. droidmanx1

    droidmanx1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    31
    0
    15
    I've got a rooted droid x running Pookey's cyanogen mod7. But I've seen a few issues and might like to try other roms to see if they are resolved. For example I don't have a menu item for setup / activation of a hotspot.

    My question is, when you flash a new rom do you loose your plan minutes?

    I can well imagine that depends on the carrier. I just signed up with Page Plus Wireless "Talk n Text 1200" plan, as a pay as you go prepaid plan.

    If I install a new rom will I loose my plan minutes when I activate the phone under the new rom? I presume I'll have to activate the phone each time a rom is installed, right?
     

    Advertisement

  2. zuben el genub

    zuben el genub Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    7,194
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    7,194
    2,470
    443
    I haven't with TMO. I have a Bring your own device plan. Rooted Nexus S running CM.If you are using anyone else, especially CDMA carrier - you might look in Sprint, Verizon, Boost, Cricket forums.
     
  3. droidmanx1

    droidmanx1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    31
    0
    15
    TMO? Nobody here knows that one. Could that be T MObile?
     
  4. Mayhem

    Mayhem Android Expert
    Rank:
     #193
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    888
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    888
    152
    123
    Male
    Senior Engineer - Software Quality Assurance
    Austin, Texas area
    Why would you need to reactivate the phone? Isn't the phone's serial (IMEI? Is that it?) tied to the account? I imagine flashing a new ROM would be the same as if you were simply doing a factory reset.
     
  5. droidmanx1

    droidmanx1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 28, 2012

    May 28, 2012
    31
    0
    15
    Thx Mayhem. That makes total sense. I should've thought of that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...