1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support question about home screens

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kiddk1, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    when pressing the home symbol I used to get an option of which home screen I wanted to go to Home or 91pandahome, I accidentally checked off "use this for default" when pressing the home symbol, now each time I want to go to 91pandahome I have to use the menu option, is there a way to get it back by pressing the home symbol, thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    114
    7
    36
    Just delete pandahome and reinstall it and it will come back unchecked--is that what you meant?
     
  3. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    yes, but I didnt want to delete because I have it all set up and dont want to lose my settings
     
  4. Moment

    Moment Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    55
    0
    35
    Sounds like you're gonna HAVE to. Sorry.
     
  5. agent0014

    agent0014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    394
    1
    36
    can you go into settings ---> applications ---> manage applications ---> home and then choose "clear defaults"? I think that would do it... let us know if it works.
     
  6. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    I installed and then uninstalled GDE before reading your post agent0014 and it solved the problem, but it sounds as if your solution may work, may have to keep it in mind for next time. thanks
     
  7. agent0014

    agent0014 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    394
    1
    36
    good thinking on GDE bud. Glad you found a solution that didn't lose all your settings!
     
  8. njbianco

    njbianco Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    434
    8
    46
    Male
    metro detroit
    Agents idea would have worked ive done it numerous times clearing the defaults
     
  9. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    Awesome!
     
  10. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    oh one other question, do you guys know if I am on a screen like a game I am playing and need to go into another app, is there a way to minimize what I am doing while I go into say for instance the market, and then come back to the game?
     
  11. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    Yes, just mash the home soft button and go back to ur home screen, then go into the market or w/e then when you're done with that, simply long press on the home button and select the icon of the game/program you were in. =D
     
  12. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Good to know. I use 91Pandahome but I don't want to accidentally be stuck to the defaults.
     
  13. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    thanks for all the replies
     
  14. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    363
    15
    58
    Education
    MI
    okay, I found an app called home switcher that will change the default home page whenever you want, makes things much easier
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...