1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Question about Re-Rooting after Froyo update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BetaMan, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. BetaMan

    BetaMan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    438
    55
    53
    Male
    Self Employed IT Engineer
    U.S.A.
    I already rooted my DInc and also applied unrEVOked Forever to unlock my NAND and verified that it said S-OFF

    I applied the Froyo RUU leaked on 8.26.10 and verified that S-OFF still.

    I then installed ROM Manager (I purchased this earlier) and it says that I need Root access to use.

    How do I go about re-rooting the phone after Froyo is installed? I have been reading through the forum for over an hour looking for an answer with no success.

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ACD168

    ACD168 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,885
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    1,885
    162
    143
    if you have s-off just put clockwork recovery back on. then download superuser
     
    BetaMan likes this.
  3. killadanny

    killadanny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    847
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    847
    102
    93
    BetaMan likes this.
  4. nickreich

    nickreich Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    165
    48
    43
    Lifeguard
    Orlando, Florida
    Also having trouble with this. I put clockwork back on, but i'm having trouble with the superuser app

    nevermind, I got it to work.
     
  5. BetaMan

    BetaMan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    438
    55
    53
    Male
    Self Employed IT Engineer
    U.S.A.
    I applied the recovery image to the phone as per the instructions, but when I rebooted the phone and went into ROM Manager, it stated that I must root my phone for ROM Manager to function.

    What am I missing?
     
  6. BetaMan

    BetaMan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    438
    55
    53
    Male
    Self Employed IT Engineer
    U.S.A.
    Nevermind. Figured it out. Didn't have Superuser installed. It's working now.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...