1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Question about Smoked Glass "Home Screen"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by headbanger51, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    OK...So I ROM'd my Droid with Broken Glass (I'm pretty sure it's 4.5). You have 5 screens...from left to right, lets just number them 1 thru 5. One would think the default home screen would be screen #3...but it isn't...it's screen #2. I like being able to just hit the "Home" button at the bottom to scroll directly to the home screen. Anyone know why the home screen is screen #2 and if I can change it to screen #3?

    Side note...how can I tell what version of Smoked Glass (or any other ROM for that matter) I'm running?
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I never asked this myself, but yeah, that was a bit annoying.

    Hopefully someone can answer it, cause I still have this backed up in my Nandroid folder....
     
  3. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    I hope so too...I had to migrate everything from screen #3 to #2, which was annoying, but then I backed it all up now that I've got everything all nice and orderly-like.
     
  4. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    I only had this problem when i used 4.0 and was in launcher2 which was more like 2.1 theme. I switched to launcher in HomeSwitcher app and that one works correctly. Try that.
     
  5. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    Yeah, I'm actually running Home Switcher right now (highly recommended app BTW for anyone else!) and still has page 2 as the default. The individual who reviewed SG over at AllDroid stated in his review that this was an "easy fix" but didn't list it, so I emailed him. I'll post the response here.

    My guess is if johnlgalt has been befuddled by this issue, there are many who are feeling the same.
     
  6. dfine06

    dfine06 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    179
    2
    36
    hmm weird. i coulda sworn that worked for me.
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I thought only the Launcher2 was set to the left of middle screen as default home - I thought if you changed to 2.0.1 app drawer, then it went back to normal.
     
  8. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    Well, it says "Launcher" in Home Switcher (which is the only way I know to switch between Home and Launcher) but the "address" if you will is com.android.launcher2 -- I've noticed that launcher2 crashes a lot. How do I switch back to launcher?
     

Share This Page

Loading...