1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General question about switching from 3g to h/h+

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adz63, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. adz63

    adz63 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    ok i have always had atleast H on desire and hero never seen 3g in the 18months i have had my contract . but now on sgs2 i only see 3g???


    i have been looking at some blogs and some of them are saying h/h+ has been disabled . (i have not turned it off )

    when i got the phone i could see h and h+ but not mo more. my local masts are all up and running etc so it not a network issue as i have called my provider

    when using the phones browser it goes to h bk to 3g bk to h bk to 3g all the time

    so why am i only seeing the h in these circumstances and not all the time like my previous devices
     

    Advertisement

  2. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    I have read that while data is not being transferred you get 3G and when data is being transferred you get H.
     
  3. Tye

    Tye Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    157
    4
    36
    South East England
    Consider yourself lucky that you are seeing H at all. On my S2 I'm lucky to get G while at work.
     
  4. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    I had the same problem on my old phone when I was with o2. Switched to 3 and I have H full reception at work now.
     
  5. adz63

    adz63 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    442
    13
    38
    Berkshire, England
    cool

    it even struggles to stay on h when accessing net goes back to 3g stops then starts again few seconds later
     
  6. Miths000

    Miths000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    139
    12
    38
    Denmark
    That's correct in my experience, H/H+ only seems to be displayed during data transfer. When there's no data traffic (in a high speed zone) it just shows 3G.
     
  7. androidexpat

    androidexpat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    197
    29
    43
    I have noticed this issue on different networks here in Taiwan and in Hong-Kong. I spoke with someone at HTC today and he told me that all the Galaxy S2's have this problem and it is a bug in their firmware or chip. Definitely not right or normal as it can not hold a constant H. If you do a speedtest on it you will see that the speedtest is also on the lower side.

    Screen is beautiful but the reception issue with holding a fast H connection along with Wifi issue exist on this phone. One has to be knit picky to know that this bug/issue exists and it does exist.
     
  8. DaveSyd

    DaveSyd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    428
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    428
    62
    53
    Australia
    In terms of speed how does the sequence run and what are the speeds (theoretical)? The manual indicates the notification for G (GPRS), E (Edge), 3G (UTMS) but it does not mention H or H+, but I have seen it once or twice on the phone notification (Optus Aus)

    So is the sequence from OK to great; G, E, 3G, H, H+? If so what are the speeds achievable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...