1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root question again

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by raymo, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. raymo

    raymo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK,
    hi
    im on rooted hero

    what would happen if i did a factory reset!
    having problems with phone lagging and not performing straight away,
    may be cause flashing roms all time may be clogged up,
    would it be still rooted if i did.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    You'll lose all data in the internal memory e.g. apps, contacts, account details, SMS msgs etc. Effectively the handset will be back to an out-of-the-box condition requiring initial set-up.

    Yes, no worries on that score.
     
  3. raymo

    raymo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK,
    thanks for info, might do it then

    cheers
     
  4. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    IS it rooted, and running a custom ROM, if so which ROM are you using?
     
  5. raymo

    raymo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK,
    yes rooted, running latest froydvillian 1.1.9
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You'll keep the custom froyo rom, root and your recovery menu if that's what you're wondering.

    It just goes back to as if you'd only just flashed the froyo rom.
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    HAve you put the right OC kernal on the phone, if your cpu settings are not right for your phone it will cause lag issues
     
  8. raymo

    raymo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK,
    yes every thing was set right i think, any way had to flash back to vr12
    cause didnt realise that the clock time was messed up for some reason,
    checked on villian site and lots of peeple are having same probs with time,
    anyway done phone now things are bit more snappier now, so will wait for final relese to come out, plus got clean phone now.

    thanks for advice people

    raymo
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah the clock bug is annoying. Although it seems to be keeping on time ok today so far.

    Make sure you have your overclocking set up right, that can cause lag too like Jaffa says.
     
    raymo likes this.
  10. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    as far as I know, there was a 'fix' for this bug posted on the villain site.Possibly by their member' alankila'?
     
    raymo likes this.
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Well the clock and camera both work in Froyd 1.2.1 :)
     
    raymo likes this.
  12. raymo

    raymo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK,
    yep

    gone back on froyd and its MINT every thing works fine, no lags no nothing
    perfect upto now, lets see what happens.

    GREAT ROM.
     
  13. raymo

    raymo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK,
    any of you had problems with gps? cant seem to get a fix on my location!
     
  14. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    think that if you turn gps on, then reboot, it will solve the problem.
     
  15. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    Just thinking about putting this on as using VR12 at the moment. Are you using the 'default' kernal as not gone down this route before so want to check that if I stick Froyd on it'll be useable straight away with no issues.

    Thanks
     
  16. stoney73

    stoney73 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    currently using the 19-691mhz kernel. its plenty fast enough.my cpu will do 748, but I don't want to place undue strain on the cpu.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...