1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Question regarding roaming

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikem0269, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    I was wondering if there is a way to set a roaming order. Where I live at for the moment I have almost unusable sprint service but my work phone is on verizon and has good service. Also if there is, is verizon a free roaming carrier? And is there a way to tell what carrier you are on when roaming. Not a big issue because i will soon be moving in a couple months to a good area where i will have 4g at home.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I thought that is what updating prl does?

    i heard you should update prl before you update profile and it is supposed to help with 3g speeds.

    edit: Check out this thread too, maybe it will help. http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-tips-tricks/385246-tower-problems-follow-these-steps.html

    Don't really know the answer to the questions about verizon though, just think this stuff should help you get on whatevr the best sprint has to offer in area.

    Also, i raised a bit of cain with sprint and got my daughter a free air rave, kind of a mini tower I think, that puts out a signal for your phone for voice calls if you have broadband it can hook up to.
     
    mikem0269 likes this.
  3. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA
    Depends what ROM ur using... I know with cm7, there is an option to "force roam" on affiliated networks.... Havent seen that option in any sense roms yet tho, otherwise, ya, look into the full 3g Verizon prl's, but seems like a lot of work (and risk) if ur moving soon, qnd will just hqve to go back to normal prl....
     
    dustwun77 and mikem0269 like this.
  4. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Kewl, I am using 2.52 for a while, almost makes me want to go back to cm7 and try it for an experiment at work.

    do you remember whereabouts that forcing setting is?
     
  5. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Hmmm. Thanks guys I was just wondering. If its complicated i prob wont mess with it. The funny thing is when i do roam here my incoming texts are dated like 5 hours in the future and causes them to be out of sequance. So it makes me wonder what carrier im roaming on.
     
  6. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I read something about that issue somewhere, did you try any of that stuff, did it make any difference?
     
  7. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    I believe dustwun77 is right best thing is the air wave. My dad has one because we live in rural area as well. It helps with the Voice Calls. I know at his house I have 4 or 5 bars outside his house (like down the driveway) I'm lucky if I have 1. This is definitely the way to go. Have been thinking about getting one myself
     
  8. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Im on mikg 2.5 also but i have a nandroid of cm7 that i have kinda set up the way i want it.
     
  9. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    No i havent seen that ill have to try another search on that.
     
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    sorry, I haven't a clue where I read it, i meant i wondered if updating prl or dialing 18 did any good with your signal strength now.

    I'm clear as mud, huh? :p
     
  11. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    It wasn't hard to get one free, really, I just said, hey, I am paying all this money and extra for 4g and unlimited data and she can't even make a phone call from her apt? What is up with that? I want you to give her one for free and I don't want to make any monthly payments on it either.

    They were very cooperative, I have to give them credit.
     
  12. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    LOL. No its not you. I have tried that in the past . no real improvement. I live about 70 mi south of chicago and about 7mi south of what you could call the last town. to make matters worse im in a low area compared to the surounding area. so i guess its kinda expected.
     
  13. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Well hell, sounds like smoke signals would work better for you, want to borrow a blanket? :p
     
  14. Team420

    Team420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    126
    61
    53
    Maine, USA
    Pretty sure it was under settings/mobile networks/cdma roaming mode... There should b a selection for sprint only, affiliated networks, automatic, and roam only iirc :)

    I got flash happy expecting the fixed up bliss release earlier, and had to get my fix, so im not on cm7 any more.... For now ;)
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  15. disc golfin

    disc golfin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    154
    91
    53
    RTP
    I get this ALOT, I am on the very edge of Sprints 3g service, it was fine a few years ago but they decided to lease this one tower to Cricket. Weird thing is....when hurricane Irene hit NC, even though my phone showed 3g and 3 bars with Sprint, when I tried to make a phone call or text, a message would come back that verizon's network was busy and to try later.:thinking:


    There are 2 more of Sprints towers close to me....1 is less than a mile west of me, the other is less than 1.5 miles northeast of me....signal SUCKS.
     
  16. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    You could try the Verizon PRL. I haven't tried it, but it sets your phone to prefer Verizon to sprint.

    Might want to look into evomattnc's post about trying to get booted from sprint using this method. Excessive roaming etc.
     
    disc golfin likes this.
  17. disc golfin

    disc golfin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

    May 5, 2011
    154
    91
    53
    RTP
    Thanks,

    HAHA, as I sit here and type, I can here the phone in the kitchen making its sound when it roams and goes not roaming.

    I guess here it matters which way the wind blows.

    I just started reading about PRLs today and have seen the thread mentioned but havent read it yet, I will look into them.

    edit: didn't mean to highjack your thread mikem0269
     
  18. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    No prob its all on topic. I hope everyone gets something out of these threads.
     
    ocnbrze and disc golfin like this.
  19. axlerod

    axlerod Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Electician
    New York
    Forgive my ignorance on this subject. I'm a bit of an old timer and this is my second smart phone. On my LG motion, under CDMA Roaming mode, I have 2 coices MetroPCS only , and automatic. I have it set now to automatic. Is this an advantage to me or a disadvantage.

    Second question is CDMA roaming mode does this pertain to the towers you are getting your signals from for phone calls? If so wouldn't automatic be a better choice, than MetroPCS only towers?
     
  20. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,222
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,222
    23,285
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Set it to automatic, you can roam on other networks.

    I believe CDMA roaming mode pertains to both cell and data.
    Not sure about any additional charges for roaming tho....that may vary plan by plan :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  21. biker57

    biker57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    452
    601
    148
    Male
    Spend others money all day long
    Covington, Ga
    The roaming with data brings up a issue I had last week. I'm using Deck's 500 and spent several hours in a area roaming with cell service last week, but no data use even with National Data roaming checked.

    Any Ideas :thinking:
     
  22. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,222
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,222
    23,285
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Can't say I know the answer to that one as I don't roam or have that certain box checked, but when I did check that box, it said I had to restart the phone, or toggle airplane mode on, then off to enable it. Have you done that?
     
  23. biker57

    biker57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    452
    601
    148
    Male
    Spend others money all day long
    Covington, Ga
    Tried that too.....:(
     
  24. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,222
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,222
    23,285
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    So it's like you have no data connection when roaming?
     
  25. biker57

    biker57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    452
    601
    148
    Male
    Spend others money all day long
    Covington, Ga
    Exactly...cell service but no data
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...