1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Question with custom roms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by keerf, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. keerf

    keerf Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    52
    2
    16
    Hi All,

    I'm running bugless beast 0.7.5 right now. Is it advisable when upgrading to say bugless 0.7.6 to do a full wipe again? Or can I safely only do an update. I don't mind doing a wipe, but I wonder if it is truly needed.

    Thanks all for any help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    That's like asking if I can upgrade Windows or should I format and clean install.

    While the technically correct answer would be to wipe and install (thereby eliminating any problematic apps that may not work with the new ROM that worked perfectly fine with the old ROM - for example, I have 161 apps installed - trying to figure out which one is all of a sudden causing home to FC after upgrading a ROM is going to be a major PITA, much more so than wiping and then installing my apps one at a time and testing compatibility....

    The answer *I* am gonna give is that, IMO, since the ROM is by the same person in hte same style (IOW, and incremental update to the ROM you now have installed) more than likely it should be OK to update.

    As always, though, YMMV, and Use at your own risk.
     
  3. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    Is it bad if you find it easier to understand Unix codes than shorthand acronyms? lol

    I was fine up until IOW and YMMV.
     
  4. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    I usually wipe everything when upgrading, but technically it isn't required. Try using the update.zip and if everything works fine then your all set, but if you notice any weird problems then try wiping everything then using the nandroid.
     
  5. keerf

    keerf Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    52
    2
    16
    I went ahead and wiped anyway haha. I just figured better to be safe.
     
  6. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    I've upgraded Pete's ROMs with his update.zip files three times now, absolutely no issues. The phone has always been working fine beforehand, so I didn't bother wiping anything. Going the update.zip method is very straightforward and hasn't caused me a single problem.
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    +1 for update.zip

    I went from Sholes 2.0.5 to Beast 0.7.6 using update.zip, so it doesn't even have to be in the same 'family' of ROM, just needs to be 2.0.1 based.

    Sure, I had a little cleaning up to do afterwards, but it was hella more convenient than wiping and reloading.
     
  8. keerf

    keerf Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    52
    2
    16
    I went back to 0.7.5. Cause I had some reboots happening with .6

    Not sure if I got a bad flash or something, or maybe just my own paranoid feelings. I'm not even over clocking that high, only 800mhz. The one thing I noticed was that the setcpu profiles only clocked down to 600mhz when charging, even though I set it to 500.
     

Share This Page

Loading...