1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tobid8, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. tobid8

    tobid8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    After a factory reset would you have to reactivate your phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. allambition

    allambition Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    It should still work to make calls and everything. You will have to set up your Google account and all the apps / modifications you had done though. You could get Titanium Backup to help speed that process up though (backup then restore apps/settings).
     
  3. lou61166

    lou61166 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    537
    56
    98
    Male
    PC Tech Owner Affordable computer repair.
    New Jersey
    I did 4 full factory resets,and i had to use the activate app,cause the data was only 1x speeds.
     
  4. GoHybrid67

    GoHybrid67 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    31
    5
    36
    Raleigh, NC
    I just reset my phone this past weekend. Twice. (Was having issues with the Amazon App Store, I could download, but nothing would install. Thought going back to factory setting would help, but it didn't. Turned out it was something on the SD card, and reformatting THAT fixed the issue. Go figure.)

    Anyhoo, did NOT have to reactivate the phone after either factory reset for it to work.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...