1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Quick memo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rockalance, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. rockalance

    rockalance Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012

    Oct 11, 2012
    55
    1
    16
    Male
    TX
    Says screen cannot be captured. Every time... can someone find an apk for it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    An apk for quickmemo? It is in /system/app/QuickMemo_GB.apk
     
  3. rockalance

    rockalance Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012

    Oct 11, 2012
    55
    1
    16
    Male
    TX
    It is. Along with its odex file. But no matter what screen I'm on it doesn't work. I really don't know what else I can do?
     
  4. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    This is a typical issue with QuickMemo, fooling people into thinking it doesn't work (it seems to happen a lot with this bloat app, trust me you're not the first with this problem). I can't find it right now, but I believe there is a certain part of the screen you tap once/after you've tried firing up QuickMemo that will allow it to function correctly again.
     
  5. rockalance

    rockalance Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012

    Oct 11, 2012
    55
    1
    16
    Male
    TX
    There's supposed to be a check mark in the top right corner but it's not there.
     
  6. ASJ80

    ASJ80 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    47
    11
    18
    For me, QuickMemo can only capture screenshots after I've opened the camera app at least once after rebooting the phone.
     
  7. rockalance

    rockalance Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012

    Oct 11, 2012
    55
    1
    16
    Male
    TX
    I think this MAY be due to my rom. My previously flashed rom worked fine with quick memo. I'll go over to it's thread.
     
  8. Johnisherenow2

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    146
    25
    43
    Male

Share This Page

Loading...