1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Quick Question from a Noob

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bhmstuff, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Hey Everyone! I recently rooted my phone and setup Apex without any problems and I love it. The only thing is, I didn't really go about it the right way. I got delete happy with some of the bloatware before making a backup (I've since learned the benefit of TitaniumBackup and freezing apps).

    So, my question is. Is there a way to get my phone back to the way it came from Verizon so I can do a backup and go through the process of rooting again? I understand that certain things have to be in place to receive OTA updates in the future and I want to make sure I don't miss out on them.

    I did some looking around through the forums, but I wasn't sure some of the other solutions I found would work and I definitely don't want to do anything to screw it up more than it already is. Any/all help would be very much appreciated.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
  3. faber78

    faber78 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    if the link puts the phone back to stock, and he is happy with it the way it is now; is there a reason to put it back to stock just to make a back up, when the link sbf will put it back to stock anytime he decides to run it?
     
  4. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    The way I read his post was that he went in and goobered up a few apps and things arent right anymore and at the same time didnt make a backup first. By getting back to stock he can then root and be more careful regarding the files he chooses to delete.

    Sorry if I interpreted what the OP said.
     
  5. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    I have a backup from before I rooted, but that was after I deleted some of the bloatware. I wasn't sure if the apps I deleted would effect any OTA updates. I plan on upgrading to the newest Apex tomorrow but I wanted to see if going back to stock and starting over was the right thing to do.

    Thoughts?
     
  6. jguns112

    jguns112 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    110
    1
    36
    I wouldn't worry about getting it back to stock until some updates came out. If you are happy with the way it is right now you should just leave it and worry about updating when the time comes.
     
  7. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    If you have root right now and plan to load Apex tomorrow just do it. Getting back to a stock 340 is no problem if the need comes up. Apex will have most of the bloat taken out already. The only real bloat that comes with it is that damn football game crap. If you want some of it back Fab has allowed for that.
     
  8. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    So I'm up and running with Apex 1.4. I see the update restores some of the bloatware. Nothing that Titanium Backup couldn't handle. Thanks for the info. I'm going to continue to tinker with it today.
     
  9. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Do you guys know anything about ADW Launcher? I've been trying to change the font size of the menus and it doesn't stick. Not sure if there's some kind of setting like this in the toolbox as I haven't dug in there yet... but I figured I'd ask. Thanks again!
     
  10. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Bump. Could really use some guidance here if anyone has an answer. Thanks!
     
  11. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    I dont use the base version of ADW but Ive got the paid EX or whatever its called. I looked through the setup and didnt see anything to adjust. The only font size adjustment im aware of is under the android settings. I use Xscope browser and you can adjust font size there as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...