1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root quick question...new rooter....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jyarbrough20, May 12, 2010.

  1. jyarbrough20

    jyarbrough20 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    101
    5
    36
    alright......my droid is officially rooted and running bugless beast v1 smoked glass..... I'm using ROM manager.... my question is... is do you have to have set cpu? Does it work along w/ the current settings or is this a waste of 2 bucks? Thanks for all the help guys....
     

    Advertisement

  2. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    if you want to overclock you need setcpu. If you are fine with your current speeds you dont. For most including me its worth $2
     
  3. bp328i

    bp328i Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    346
    39
    43
    Florida
    Correct me if I'm wrong but I thought you did not need SETCPU with BB V1. I'm not saying it's not worth the $2.00 but I thought overclocking was built into V1
     
  4. n8_cmt

    n8_cmt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    22
    10
    18
    Now, I'm no expert, but I was also reading that setCpu wasn't critical to have in order to OC with pete's bb v1.0. However, I do agree that it's an amazing program to have. Setting custom profiles is a good way to squeeze a little more juice out of the phone. A 1 ghz kernal is nice, but hard on the battery if its running all the time. It's well worth 2.00 just to be able to automatically downclock if the cpu gets too hot.
     
  5. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,030
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    1,030
    53
    128
    BB is overclocked at 600mhz which is barely over stock. Pete lists some custom overclock kernals that he recommends for his rom on his BB 1.0 thread. Download and then flash the kernal the same way you did the rom. You will need setcpu to overclock the new kernal.
     
  6. Rota

    Rota Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    454
    68
    73
    [​IMG]

    Just something I thought of when I read the title...

    Anyway, flash a new kernel, support Android devs and buy SetCPU, and you're off!
     
  7. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    I agree to buy setCPU...It's great, but if you are really broke, you can find it for free at XDA...Just make sure when you have cash to donate (or buy it off the market)...
     
  8. markc2

    markc2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    232
    20
    38
    Perrysburg, Oh.
    Not certain but I think you don't need setcpu if you install one of the faster kernals. It seems to overclock automatically to the max the kernal allows, and I believe it's also got some automatic profiles so it's not clocked to the max all the time....

     

Share This Page

Loading...