1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Quick question on Rosies and Minimal Text

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by i.have.droid, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    I have TommyTomatoe's Evo Classic rom and changed the Rosie to another. I found the zip for the original rosie and decided to change back.
    the Zip was flashable..so i flashed it and nothing changed..the old rosie is still there..do I need to uninstall it first?

    Also, if I save a Calendar and a clock in Minimal Text how do I load them again? I only see a save feature in that program.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you want the original rosie back you could always just wipe dalvik cache and cache and re-flash the rom.

    also the zip file you have did you wipe dlavik cache and cache before flashing it?
     
  3. pandacookie

    pandacookie Panda-riffic!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    573
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    There should be a restore option. Click on that.
     
  4. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    You might want to make sure you have the latest version of the rosie. Use Tommy's included "Classic Updater" app to download the latest themes and mods and flash after wiping cache and davik (I just downloaded and flashed the EvolvedClassic theme for v5, then the stock ghost rosie and clock over it, worked great).

    As for Mininalistic text -- i haven't used it in awhile, but I think the advice here should still apply...
     
    i.have.droid likes this.
  5. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    It asks me to put in a server...do you know where I find that info?
     
  6. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    also I lost my buttons to turn on 4G, Wifi..etc..cant seem to find them anywhere..(looked under widgets..shorcuts) anywhere else to check?
     
  7. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    Found the servers in the updater..ran the rosie ICS updater to try it out..it reboots my phoen but says "mounting failed installation aborted".


    what am I doing wrong?

    unreal I cant get rid of this stupid rosie..uggh!! I do not want to reflash the ROM, I just set the thing up how I want it.
     
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    First thing I ususally do on Tommy's Classic is uninstall all that "extra" stuff. Its def not bloat, but doesnt fit my style
     
  9. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    If you only wipe the cache partition and the dalvik cache, the reflash the Rom, you won't loose your setup. ;)
     
    i.have.droid likes this.
  10. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    So how do I change the rosie?
     
  11. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    Ok I reflashed the ROM and the Rosie is not back to default! wow..it is is real persistent. I used Metamorph to install it..is this possibly why?

    On a side note, does anyone know if there are ringtone packs out there for this ROM? not really wanting songs, but am always looking for unique ringtones that aren't in Stock settings. This ROM seems to have none at all.
     
  12. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    Ok, for the rosies, DON'T use Metamorph, just wipe Davik&cache and flash in recovery -- flash either cmonster's bubbleless or the stock one (called "update-v005-ghost-rosie-signed.zip") from this page.

    As for ringtones, Tommy removed them for space -- you have two choices to flash under "Et Cetera" on this page: the stock ones or AOSP ones.
     
    i.have.droid likes this.
  13. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    As I've learned, space is everything when your building a ROM. Our poor little evos don't have a lot of internal space, so things like ringtones and notification tunes are cut.

    Hell, I even had to cut out the bootanimation :D

    Basically, if the user is able to add it to the phone after the ROM is installed if he/she so chooses, it doesnt need to be in the update package.
     
    NaterTots and JustSomeDude like this.
  14. 1rebmem

    1rebmem Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    7
    11
    8
    I went to crackberry.com, looked through their ringtones and downloaded a few then put them on my sd card in a "ringtones" folder. Now they all show up in tommy's ringtone default listing on my phone.
     
    i.have.droid and dustwun77 like this.
  15. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    i.have.droid likes this.
  16. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    Is there a way to flip the rosie from aosp to sense? I think that is my problem..I am stuck on the aosp rosie. it used to ask each time i pressed the home button which i wanted, but that option is gone now.
     
  17. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    OH -- ok, you are on another launcher! You just set that launcher as your default instead of sense.

    Use Home Switcher or Home Control to switch back to sense.

    You can also just go into "all applications" and clear the defaults from the aosp launcher. :)
     
    Granite1 and i.have.droid like this.
  18. i.have.droid

    i.have.droid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    425
    58
    53
    That did it..I did not really grasp the concept of different launchers yet apparently..thanks!

    This is a very good ROM..very fast..pretty easy on battery. Is a perfect holdover until a final ICS release comes out.
     
  19. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    OMG!!! I feel so stupid! I never realized you were on an aftermarket launcher. You didn't need to reflash the rom. My bad IHD.:eek:

    Glad you got it figured out. :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...