1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Racking my brain here...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kilofox13, May 14, 2010.

  1. kilofox13

    kilofox13 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    24
    16
    18
    Active duty Air Force
    Alabama
    OK, guys (and gals) maybe someone can give me some insight. Here's the deal. I've had my Hero rooted for a few months now and love it. My brother was scared to root his, but now after 3 months, he's finally secure in the thought that it won't kill his phone, so he decided to root. He also has a Hero, the exact same phone as mine. The only problem is, his won't root. Initially he tried doing it via the latest version of Kitchen, with the single click root. It didn't work, so I tried it just to make sure he was doing everything right. What the results are, is after the auto root, upon reboot, while holding the home key, it won't boot to the recovery screen. The screen goes black with only the triangle and exclamation point with the little phone pic next to it. The battery has to be pulled to restart it. Everything boots up fine after the battery pull, and it runs as though root was never attempted.

    Well, last night I had to update the recovery shell on mine to 1.6.2, so I grabbed his phone and figured I'd try doing everything manually through a DOS window and adb. I did mine first, and had no problems at all. Reflashed and all is well. When I manually did his, it gave the congrats, enjoy the shell message, but still won't boot to the recovery screen. It still boots to the triangle and exclamation point pic. I did his EXACTLY the same as mine.

    Anyone have any idea what I'm missing here? What could possibly be preventin his from rooting? Help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    168
    8
    56
    Retired EE, High Tech Marketing
    Northern California
    Something is fishy (could not resist that! :rolleyes:) -- as you know, this part of rooting is usually a slam dunk. But something is not right. If you can back up what you need to keep, I would try a FACTORY HARD RESET (p.27 in manual) into stock 1.5. This may clear the problem. Then root from there and flash 1.6.2. RA during the process.

    Good Luck --- :D
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    try holding the down volume while it powers on instead of home.. see if that helps..
     
  4. brandonpaz

    brandonpaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    73
    4
    16
    Tampa
    I had similar issues that you are seeing if I did not have USB debugging enabled while trying to root.
     
  5. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    I got that same screen one time while rooting my phone. The issue I was having was that I did not have the recovery image on the SD card properly. Once I got the proper recovery pushed on to it and followed the instructions from the forum here it worked like a champ. I would suggest looking into the recovery image, and also making sure you are not skipping any steps in the process. Also, did you try using the command "Reboot Recovery" from the command prompt? The recovery image was my issue, maybe it's yours too?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...