1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Radio Flashin Failed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LittleRedDot, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Tried several radios that were recommended by other EVO users, all operations aborted? Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Why are you trying to flash radio's? really I only flashed 1 radio it was an updated radio and made no difference on my signal what so ever.
     
  3. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    From the research I've done it seems that people in my situation, who have consistently poor signal quality, could benefit from an upgraded radio.
     
  4. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Be careful with the radios, I've never done one. I was thinking about doing the updated radio on my sons phone because his signal isn't all that great where he is, but I have read it does not benefit signal, and I have also seen where several have crapped their phone if you're not careful...here is a link for the latest EVO radio....if you're still interested:D

    Download EVO Radio zip
     
    Granite1 and argedion like this.
  5. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Warning, radio flashing without research is a good way to brick your phone!

    Do not pull the battery while flashing!

    Check the roms and kernels sticky at the top of the forum. Go down the page and you will see all current radio versions link. Click the link and check out the page over at XDA. I highly advise checking your current radio version on your phone and cross checking the most recent version released. If you have the most recent version, I very highly advise to steer clear of flashing radios.

    Post up your current radio version (baseband version) and we'll go from there. :)

    PS: I'm on my phone or I would link you the radios page.
     
  6. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Here is the link LittleReddot:
    [ Radios ][ 9-5 ] All EVO Radio, WiMAX, PRI, NV & HBoot versions - xda-developers
     
  7. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Ok I checked the xda page and apparently I have the most up to date radio - 2.15.00.0808. So I guess this is a no fix.

    I read about a "must have" app designed to boost signal, but it did nothing.

    I'm running CM7 w/ Tiamat v4.0.1

    I have all the recommended apps for changing voltages and such, but a lack of education has prevented me from fooling with it.

    Do I have any solutions to increasing signal streangth. I'm in a poor signal area and have to walk to an odd corner in my junk room and face the wall just to answer a phone call. It's rather silly actuallly, got a little chair set up and all.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Off Topic: I posted a couple of questions in the regular EVO 4G forums, but was given answerrs to non-rooted rom... Should I post them here?
     
  8. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I think you should call sprint, tell them the signal is very very bad in your own house and ask them to provide you, free of charge, an Airave. I had to get one for my daughter's apt.

    You have to have an internet connection in your house to use it though.

    check it out!
     
    andygu3, MizzouBrent and LittleRedDot like this.
  9. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    Juat got of the phone with Sprint and they are sending me out an airwave this week!
     
    dustwun77 and andygu3 like this.
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Happy New Year! :p
     
  11. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS

    Wow that's awesome I didn't even know they existed
     
  12. LittleRedDot

    LittleRedDot Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    605
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    605
    169
    113
    I thought I was gonna have to pay for it, up front or a charge on my bill each month... nope, they give it to you free.
     
  13. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Well its not free they stick it in you and tear it off on the back end.

    Explaination - When you disconnect the airwave and move to another company Sprint will charge you 140 dollar fee for the airave. However if you plan on staying with sprint for ever then no issues *L* I have the same deal and honestly I would not give the airave up I have not dropped one call with it. I generally have 4 to 5 bars and before If I got a bar it was a good day.
     
    dustwun77 and andygu3 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...