1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Radioactive FroYo ROM v1.8.4 **9.2 MFLOP** **Moment-Acclaim Hybrid**

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drooooid, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. forty9er

    forty9er Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    41
    1
    36
    I am still on 1.7.8. It is worth it to jump to 1.8.9?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    512
    38
    68
    It was a blocked pop up thing I had that too when trying to d/l from Mediafire. It was hidden down on my taskbar waiting for me to respond to it.
     
  3. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    My new Moment is already in today. Ordered it around 5pm Friday. Gonna pick it up after work then flash it when I get home.
     
  4. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    512
    38
    68
    Good luck with it!
     
  5. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    I like the new boot logo, or if it isn't new, I never noticed it before LOL. Still slow on bootup though.
     
  6. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    I'm getting an error message when I try to do a backup using MyBackup Pro. Error is "Error during Backup: near "s": syntax error: insert into internal_settings values(8, 'noobnl's Radioactive FroYo v1.8.9')"

    WTF?
     
  7. topher_csr

    topher_csr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    30
    0
    15
    ever since i installed the rom my computer has not recognized my phone. it will charge but that is it. it wont even bring up the little usb icon on my phone. is there a what to unistall this rom?
     
  8. snorge

    snorge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    337
    14
    38
    lol 1.8.10 is out now. says it fixes random reboots which seems like a worthwhile thing.
     
  9. f1fanatic

    f1fanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    Ok, so I've changed my phone so much I'm not sure what I have. I know it's Joey's something with Root and recovery. This is what it says under About Phone:

    Baseband Version: DD03
    Kernel Version: 2.6.29
    Build number: MeatKernelv2.0.6rc6 SDX-Developers

    I had trouble with the computer installing the stupid USB Drivers in Windows 7 when I was using the Sprint Updater to drop in the DE03 .tar

    I new I already had Joey's recovery so I just drop the Rad. Froyo 1.8.9 zip into the root folder and booted into recovery and installed.

    It seemed to work and shows as my new firmware version. But does anyone see a problem with this?
     
  10. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    1.8.10? Not a great numbering system!
     
  11. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    Mine does the same thing. I think the only way to get ride of it is to reflash.
     
  12. wihogfan

    wihogfan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    32
    3
    16
    Settings > Applications > Development > USB Debugging

    Make sure that USB Debugging is NOT checked and your phone should be recognized.
     
    SoulTerror likes this.
  13. snorge

    snorge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    337
    14
    38
    Well I followed the video instructions and substituted the newest version of this rom for the joey one and everything seems to be working okay so far. It was actually a lot easier than I thought from all I read, guess it is something you have to do hands on. I think I'm going to add back most of the Sprint apps like tv I kind of like those.
     
  14. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    That worked. Thanks.
     
  15. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    194
    23
    38
    I know that through 1.8.9 I was getting a runaway process again (android.idq according to OSMonitor). Just updated to 1.8.10 this morning. Had one reboot right off, but nothing in the 3 or so hours since. We'll see if the process starts up again. I honestly don't know if it's the ROM or the kernel. If I get it again, I'll try a different kernel.

    On the plus side, the battery was lasting about 2 hours longer with the runaway process than it did when I had it with the beta 2.1 roms (6 hrs vs 4 hrs).
     
  16. f1fanatic

    f1fanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    Well I got past the usb driver problem. But now in the updater, while trying to put in a new .tar file, it just stays on "ready" status during the download portion of the process. How long does this download take. I've tried re-downloading the .tar file twice now.
     
  17. SlyFerret

    SlyFerret Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    395
    25
    43
    This might be a silly question, but... on the "ready" screen, did you click the start button?

    I sat and stared at my screen for a few minutes before I realized I needed to click one last button to actually start the process.

    -SF
     
  18. f1fanatic

    f1fanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    lol, its a legit question. Yes. I click "start download" and the button greys out but it doesn't do anything from there.
     
  19. Zumaki

    Zumaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #334
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    577
    26
    68
    you have to hit Home to confirm.
     
  20. f1fanatic

    f1fanatic Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    I'm still trying to download the .tar file from the updater. I haven't even got to the radio froyo update in the recovery mode.
     
  21. simba007

    simba007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    1.8.10 on my moment is crashing alot. So far everytime it has crashed it's been in the market :(
     
  22. Zumaki

    Zumaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #334
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    577
    26
    68
    Disregard what I said, carry on. :p
     
  23. wihogfan

    wihogfan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    32
    3
    16
    Reading over on SDX- seems a lot of peeps are having that problem (and have been having it since 1.8.7).

    I've been on 1.7.8 for a while now, but the old version of LauncherPro I've been using keeps crashing on my and I can't seem to update to the new version of LauncherPro, so I'm going to give 1.8.7 a try tonight (since it seems to be the last stable version).
     
  24. snorge

    snorge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    337
    14
    38
    Mine had something strange going on the first time I used the Market where the screen would keep flashing really fast but it seems to have stopped after a reboot.
     
  25. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    1.8.10 is too unstable for everyday use, I've gone back to 1.8.7. I'm not even sure if noobnl has a fully functional Moment anymore, so that could be a big part of the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...