1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support RAM 256 mb for 2.1? Now what about the other 256 mb RAM?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Candroid, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    144
    10
    38
    Technical Writer!
    Detroit, MI
    I thought this phone has 512 RAM but we are only utilzing 256? what is up with that? When they do the OTA for froyo, will that build have the kernal or build for the other 256? I am a little disapointed that they advertise this phone as a 512 mb... or are other resourcings using the other 256mb?
     

    Advertisement

  2. travishamockery

    travishamockery Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010

    Jul 11, 2010
    171
    20
    38
    I read that there should be a high mem fix of some sort in the OTA I believe. I don't think the leaked 2.2 has this yet though.
     
  3. dookie1

    dookie1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    236
    9
    36
    android sys info shows me 476mb total, ~60mb free. where are you seeing only 256mb?
     
  4. Candroid

    Candroid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    144
    10
    38
    Technical Writer!
    Detroit, MI
    Do you have an app that shows system info? Or is it in settings somewhere?
     
  5. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    My DX seems to be using all the memory,

    I have System Panel and it says 59M available and 88% of total memory used.

    Doing the math, that's about 490MB total. Not sure where the little extra is (could just be that available RAM isn't rounded), but it's pretty close.
     

Share This Page

Loading...