1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Ram displayed as only 420MB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 181charan, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. 181charan

    181charan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    My total ram using market apps is displayed as only 420MB instead of 512MB! Is it just my phone or the same for all? :mad::thinking::(
     

    Advertisement

  2. 181charan

    181charan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    And Y haven't ppl managed to get a custom firmware for it as yet?? :(
     
  3. 4vc1

    4vc1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    11
    1
    36
    Hi charan,

    This ram size is the same for all who use the phone. I have already realized that for one week and discuss it on a Turkish forum site, donanimhaber.com. And all of whom uses the wildfire s said that the ram size is shown as 420MB. I don't know why, but situation is this.

    Furthermore, HTC haven't launched a custom firmware for wildfire s. You trace the firmware updates @ htcdev.com
     
  4. ulstersam

    ulstersam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thats a lot, my friend has just had a new one and thats only showing as having 91mb free
     

Share This Page

Loading...