1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root RAM Optimization Script For SGP

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by murderousone, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    [SCRIPT] RAM Optimization For Samsung Galaxy Prevail.


    Requirements: Root, Custom Rom, Kernel which supports init.d (ShabbyRC1 Or Hoarks Kernel)

    What It Does:
    MORE SMOOTHNESS, MORE SPEED, LESS LAGS
    AND
    ENOUGH FREE MEMORY (Really Notice A Difference Here)

    Hi guys, i found this script On XDA & it worked perfect for my phone...

    this script will make your RAM to the best optimization, the best optimization. Means the best balance between free memory, multitask, speed of launching apps and system speed.

    Makes Your Phone Run Way Smoother & Stable.


    INSTALLATION

    1. ALWAYS MAKE A BACKUP BEFORE STARTING
    2. Download attached file: http://bit.ly/qOskFD
    3. unzip it & Put init.d Folder on SD Card
    4. Move init.d folder to /system/etc/ with Root Explorer
    5. Reboot your phone

    Thats It. Click & Run Any App & You Will Notice A Change In Speeds.


    This Script Should Def Be Added To The ShabbyMod & Creator Of It Has No Probs With That If U Do Use In your Roms. Just Show Love & Give Thanks 2 The Developer User Juwe11 From XDA!:)



    Test It Out & Lemme Know How It Does Guys!

     

    Advertisement

    J6Remy, unotlikeme, RTLflat and 6 others like this.
  2. DaddyZap

    DaddyZap Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    263
    27
    43
    Selling stuff
    Boston
    Does this work with V6 supercharger ? Is it similar ?
     
  3. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    Not Really Sure Cuz Im Not Running The v6 Supercharger Script.
     
  4. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    seems to be working....not using any other memory optimizer and available memory stays over 125 majority of the time. used supercharger option 12 and 2 and was under 100 a lot. plus apps are running smoothly. i may not have been using the right settings for supercharger though. either way seems this is a good alternative with an easier set up
     
    murderousone likes this.
  5. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    yea i been testing it for a couple of days now before i posted it. its very simple 2 install is what i like..... havent had any problems with it @ all & all my apps run way more quicker.. mines stays around 145 with a couple apps running....
     
  6. ibdilbert

    ibdilbert Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    18
    3
    16
    I'm having an issue creating the init.d folder. I'm trying to use File Expert with "Root Explorer" turned on. It acts like it creates the folder, but it never really does. Any ideas?
     
  7. Stlouizsin

    Stlouizsin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    126
    19
    38
    INSTALLATION

    1. ALWAYS MAKE A BACKUP BEFORE STARTING
    2. Download attached file: http://bit.ly/qOskFD
    3. unzip it & Put init.d Folder on SD Card
    4. Move init.d folder to /system/etc/ with Root Explorer
    5. Reboot your phone
    No need to create a folder. Move the folder to sdcard then use root explore to move it to system/etc.
     
    murderousone likes this.
  8. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    not too sure on what ur trying to do u don't have to create init.d folder just unzip and the folder is already made. move it from pc to sd card. file expert can't make a folder cause system folder is read only. root explorer can change to rewritable by clicking the button in upper right hand corner labeled mount rw. copy init.d go to /system/etc/ click that rw and paste. change back to readonly.
     
    murderousone likes this.
  9. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    also keep in mind u need the custom kernel installed for the init.d support 2 actually work.. either hoark13 or shabbys kernel. if u have already then your good. but if u use root explorer like described above by user: Hate. it should work.
     
  10. ibdilbert

    ibdilbert Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    18
    3
    16
    Thanks for the help guys. I've stumbled onto my ignorance as to what my issue was.

    I was trying to use the "File Expert" app to move the directory from the SD card to the system/etc folder. There is an option in the settings of File Expert that is called "Root Explorer". Its description reads "Allows you to access and modify system directories". So I assumed I could move the folder with File Expert. Only it would appear to move the folder, but it was never really moved and no errors to indicate an issue.

    That is why I tried to manually create the folder with File Expert, and it was the same issue. It acted like I could create the folder, but it never really created it. Changing permissions was the same thing. It would let me give a directory read / write permissions, but when I would recheck the directory, it would loose those rights, so it was doing basically nothing.

    After reading your posts, I purchased root explorer, and it worked just as you guys said it would.

    Oh, and I'm currently using Shabbys RC1 kernel.

    Thanks again!
     
    murderousone likes this.
  11. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    what speeds are we getting out of this? hows it working so far?

    im pushing 145 with minimal apps installed... when i add more it would stay around 125...
     
  12. monkeybread

    monkeybread Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    A quick note for anyone wanting to do this but not wanting to shell out $ for root explorer. ES File explorer can do the same and is free.;)

    I am seeing about 140-164 and I've been using it fairly heavy all morning.
     
    Koumajutsu likes this.
  13. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    I use ES File Explorer also. I find it to be a lot more friendly to the way I try to do things. And it just seems to work better IMO
     
  14. Dandnj1

    Dandnj1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    119
    23
    58
    all has been smooth since runing this .. system spped is real good and average between 125 and 150 ish when i have checked it THanks for the share
     
  15. maskedviperus

    maskedviperus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    84
    10
    18
    Ive been using this for a few days now and my phone feels snappier with it...well worth using. Floating around 107.

    I personally am a fan of Root Explorer. The interface makes moving stuff around very fast once you get used to it.
     
  16. radeone

    radeone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011

    Aug 11, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    what are you guys using to benchmark the performance of your prevails?
     
  17. TPMeader

    TPMeader Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    24
    2
    36
    Just so everyone who is using file expert knows, you have to mount the system to read/write, just like in root explorer. Clicking the option just enables you to be able to see the root files. Hope this helps.
     
  18. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    I tried SuperCharger with this MOD..... Phone lagged A LOT . I have used both script and mod by themselves and performance was way better both times.
     
    murderousone likes this.
  19. DaddyZap

    DaddyZap Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    263
    27
    43
    Selling stuff
    Boston
    is this included in your rom ?
     
  20. Mellowdude

    Mellowdude Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    THANK YOU SOO MUCH!!! This script was obviously written by the God of android :)
    And a personal recommendation, use ES file explorer. Its the most intitive one out there that supports root browsing. All the other file browsers are roody-poo.
     
    murderousone likes this.
  21. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    yea but its a script file. u can just add to the init.d without flashing the mod.
     
  22. protegemini

    protegemini Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    54
    5
    16
    after i added this script about day or two after i had trouble streaming videos. even after rebooting the phone and everything it didn't work. so i had to restore to my CWM back up. and then it magically worked all over again.

    any idea if this has to do with the script?
     
  23. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    For me, i dont have any issues streaming video, but im also using wifi anytime i stream a video because the area i live in has poor reception.
     
  24. murderousone

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    160
    44
    43
    Did The Script Get Renamed Or Removed?

    I Know If It Gets Renamed, Or The Numbers Being Changed On The Script, Can Cause Probs. Never Experienced That Prob Be4.
     
  25. NYCPiFF

    NYCPiFF Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    this works fine for me... quick, simple, easy 2 install. thanks murderousone. even though u cant read my thanks..
     

Share This Page

Loading...