1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General RAM shows less than 768 MB?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by leonardotmnt, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. leonardotmnt

    leonardotmnt Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    After updating to Gingerbread when going to settings and running processes it's only showing approximately 542 MB of RAM. Is this normal? Where is the other RAM?
     

    Advertisement

  2. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    1,292
    242
    143
    L'Etoile du Nord
    Did you have apps moved to your SD? If so are they still on the SD?
     
  3. hilmar2k

    hilmar2k Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,369
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    1,369
    293
    163
    New York
    I show 557MB.
     
  4. leonardotmnt

    leonardotmnt Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    I do have apps on the SD card but shouldn't they be listed under RAM use?
     
  5. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    1,292
    242
    143
    L'Etoile du Nord
    Just ignore me ... I didnt read your question right ... I checked, mine shows 556, though I am rooted. Seems like its normal
     
  6. theacousticprophet

    theacousticprophet Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    97
    8
    16
    Mine is showing 768mg RAM.

    2 day old stock Dinc2 running 2.3.3
     
  7. Lespaul20

    Lespaul20 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    99
    8
    16
    Mine shows 557MB as well. Could it be that the 211MB is used for the OS?
     
  8. frankz

    frankz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    26
    1
    16
    557 MB here under Applications -> Running Services too. I think the rest must be reserved for use by the OS.

    I show the full 768MB under About Phone -> Hardware Information
     

Share This Page

Loading...