1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support RAM Status

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HeroNtheShadow, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. HeroNtheShadow

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    50
    5
    36
    Kansas City, MO
    I've noticed in the "Active Applications" Widget....Under "RAM" I only have 837MB of RAM available, even tho it's advertised as having 1Ghz of RAM. I attribute that to the OS formatting or whatever... but out of that 837MB it always seems that the "RAM Status" bar is between 450-510MB out of 837MB.

    It seems that when in the Active Applications if I exit the Active Apps that I'm not using i gain a little bit of RAM back in the Status bar.. but I can never get it to read under 450MB used...

    There's a "Clear Memory" button at the bottom of that page, but i'm hesitant to press it. I don't know what will happen or exactly what memory i'll be clearing. After downloading and running 'Noled' it, RAM was at about 510MB....

    So then I removed the Widgets (ESPN ScoreCenter, Facebook, Featured Apps, Google Search) from my pages. The ones i'm still running are AccuWeather, Battery Solo, Program Monitor, and Power Savings.

    Removing those widgets and exiting those applications didn't make any difference in my RAM status bar :( I still hover between 450MB-510MB....

    Is this normal? Is something using up my RAM that i can change to lower the usage?.... obviously this leaves less RAM available for other programs and/or slows my phone's performance down.

    I'm new to Android OS (coming from iOS)..... anyone have any suggestions? I searched but my laptop was malfuntioning and didn't give me any results...

    Much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas
    I noticed the same on my S2. I'm not sure what would be causing this. I used to carry the Samsung Fascinate with Verizon (galaxy s1) and I seem to remember this issue as well.

    I cant say that I notice any issues, but just seeing that bothers me. I'm going to download an app that meausers RAM usage and see what it says.
     
  3. Bmxant

    Bmxant Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    168
    52
    53
    It's RAM reserved for the GPU and possibly something else.
     
  4. Tasmin

    Tasmin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    237
    31
    63
    Grad student (vector-borne disease ecologist)
    Atlanta GA
    Unless you are experiencing problems with performance I recommend you remove the RAM widget from your screen and forget about it. Android generally manages its memory better than we mere humans can for it.
     
  5. Simba501

    Simba501 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    479
    40
    63
    This is typical. No device has their full advertised amount of RAM available for use. The system utilizes it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...