1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Random continuous reboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by paigow, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    this has happened twice now. a app would freeze (maybe not sure its the app fault) then my thunderbolt would go into a continuous reboot cycle until i remove the battery.

    i used revolutionary root, BAMF 1.0.3 rom. didn't flash my radio since im already Mr2.

    any ideas? i do have quick boot on if that makes any diff.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    It sounds like you are either overclocked too high or undervolted too low with a set at boot option turned on.
     
  3. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    i never downloaded any apps to change cpu speed/voltage.
    btw what does VM Heap size do?
     
  4. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
  5. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Just stole this from another forum

    So basically it is how much memory you allow an app to allocate to itself, the larger it is the more memory a single app can hold and prevent other apps from having. The general idea is the larger the better because apps then don't have to drop things to allow other apps to run, the issue would be the larger you set it to the less apps you can have running before the OS decides to kill them.
     
  6. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    is there a number i can set it at that generally works well and i can set it and forget it?
     
  7. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Yea, whatever it's set at already leave it there. There's no need to change it
     
  8. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    +1 I just leave it alone but set it to 32 if you feel you have to change something, I would suggest tweaking something else instead ;)
     
  9. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    k, ill leave it alone. but back to the original post.
    any idea on the continuous reboots?
    im not new to overclocking computers and have been doing it since duron 600mhz days so i understand the whole overclocking/cooling and needing more voltage to stay stable.
    but after rooting, rom flashing i never messed with any cpu/voltage settings so i know its not overclocked but as far as voltage goes i don't know if for some reason its under voltage possibly...

    so any other ideas?
     
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Try the newest version of the rom. I think 1.0.5 is available. It could be that the one you are running was built off of MR1 which caused the reboots to be more pronounced in most phones. You could also upgrade the radios, I doubt that would be the issue but couldn't hurt. I like the 3rd GB leak.

    Oh and I ususally assume when someone posts in the root section here for the first time they have no tech past because a lot of people don't and it usually helps more to assume someone knows less they do than to confuse them to the point of wanting to revert back to something they are used to.
     
  11. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    if i get 1 more continuous reboot ill give 1.0.5 a try.
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I would expect you will have more reboots if you have already been having them. The newer Sense roms are built off better leaks than the older ones and are more stable. I expect once the GB OTA is leaked or released they will be updated quickly to include things like the VM notification fix.
     
  13. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    besides backing up my apps, is there any way i can shorten the time it takes to setup my phone the way i want it with email, mp3 playlist and so on? it probably took a good 3+ hrs to get the phone the way i want it.
     
  14. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    For user apps use titanium to backup data as well, I don't suggest backing up system app data as the system app may change between rom flashes. You could see if there is an export to SD card option for the playlists. Also you really need to get the paid version of titanium the free version requires you to press install and okay for each app IIRC but the paid version doesn't prompt for that which shortens the restore time quite a bit.
     
  15. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    ah that would be useful, i did think it was a pain in the ass to manually say ok for every app.
     
  16. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Yeah, the license is a good purchase once you decide to root and start flashing roms. I nearly stopped flashing roms at one point before I actually purchased the titanium pro key.
     
  17. brizey

    brizey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    591
    120
    93
    Yep, the paid version has a whole bunch of batch commands for backing up and restoring apps. that and the market doctor are all I use in tibu.
     
  18. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    so i just flashed bamf 1.0.4 then i was about to update to 1.0.5 but it randomly started continuously rebooting again. so even before doing anything to the phone it started rebooting. any ideas? only thing im gonna try now is a factory reset.
     
  19. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    You should be wiping before you flash. Wiping data in recovery is the same thing as a factory reset
     
  20. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    isnt that what the 3 selection in rom manager does before flashing, wipes data?
     
  21. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I would suggest not using ROM Manager. It will only cause problems. Manually flash and wipe in recovery and you'll save yourself numerous headaches
     
  22. paigow

    paigow Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    153
    7
    36
    ok ill do that next time but for now it seems i got 1.0.5 patched and its not rebooting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...