1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Random restarts -I'm rooted

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thetornado, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Need some help..I've had the plain jane rom installed for about 6 months and my phone restarts randomly at times..seems like its just doing it more lately though like 2-3 times a day. About half those times it will happen during a phone call or right after a text.

    Any ideas? I don't want to un-root if I don't have to but this is getting worse. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Don't know but mine's done the same thing with a couple different rom's. It only happened a couple of times but it hasen't done it lately.
     
  3. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    i would make a backup,wipe it clean,then do a fresh install using the most current version of your rom. then start slowly ading your apps back,so if a cause is a malfunctioning app youll be able to figure out which one it is.

    if the prollem persists,you could always simply try some other roms(wich is half the fun of bein rooted,IMO :p) xtrsense would be a good one to try if you like the stock based roms.
     
  4. kobel1up

    kobel1up Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    310
    16
    38
    student
    Miamisburg, ohio
    I have never used plain jane, and don't know if this is an option or not, but I would turn the JIT off if you have that option. If you want a great rom try one of the XtrRoms. I would not have put up with that problem for that long. I had one rom do that to me once during one phone call and it was gone. If you want a 2.2 rom make sure it has the undead call bug fix built in, if not you will want to flash the zip.
     
  5. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    plain jane is a more or less stock,minimalist 2.1 rom. no JIT and shouldnt have the undead call issue(its a CM issue)
     
  6. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Can I load another rom and boot from that without wiping the phone clean?
     
  7. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    you can apply an update to plain jain,or maybe flash anotehr stock sense 2.1 rom without a total wipe(im not for sure,so make a backup!) but that kind of defeats the purpose of a clean install. whatever bug is there may still be there,and if the cause is a malfunctioning app it will still be there as well. no point in bringing the prollem with you.

    i know its a pain to reset up,but a fresh install will help you trouble shoot. add only your most needed apps at first. give the phone a couple days. if all is good with no reboots,add a couple apps a day until the prollem reappears(or you have all your apps ;) )

    dont be afraid to try it... if you need to do a restore the back up you made will bring your phone back up EXACTLY as it is when you make the backup. texts,call log,etc,will all be as you left them :)
     
  8. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,297
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,297
    23,684
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Also, if you are overclocked, perhaps your should try dropping your clockspeed down a bit to see if that helps...

    Maybe your phone is unstable at the current clockspeed?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina

    I was at the clock speeds that came with the rom. I've been at 748 since that time.
     
  10. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,297
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,297
    23,684
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Yeah, my little Eris's top limit is 748MHz...but I've never ran it there for more than a few minutes of testing...710MHz is my safe speed.

    But there have been reports of some rooted users that installed rooted ROMs that were default clocked at 710MHz and still couldn't boot into these in a stable fashion.

    Its an easy, first thing to try for the OP ;).
     
  11. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    It's my understanding that xtrSENSE 4.6.5 will install over stock (or PlainJane, which is basically stock) without requiring a data wipe. Still, as always, I would definitely do a Nandroid backup before I tried something like that, if it was me doing this.

    xtrSENSE uses a feature called cache2cache which creates a lot more space in the internal /data storage area, where your phone stores the applications you have installed from the market. That may help with things.

    However, it may also be that you need to do a data wipe after all. With a Nandroid backup saved, you are always a restore away from where you are right now.
     
  12. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    I have run at 710 quite often, but I've never even tried my phone at anything faster (well, except for the first time that I ever tried SetCPU last May and it decided that I could run at 800 something and it promptly just stopped.) Right now I run at 604.8 (I was doing so before Workshed made that the default in GSB) because I don't notice any performance lag at all compared with 710, and I seem to get better battery life.

    And I can count on one hand the number of times that my phone has spontaneously restarted, and it hasn't done so for a long time.

    Stable is more important to me than a few less fractional seconds of performance.

    thetornado, sorry for the diversion. Let us know how things work out.
     
  13. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    OK, just did a nandroid backup. I would like to try a new rom, I will like to try the xtrSENSE that was referred to as before. Can someone give me a link and a quick run down to go that route and then restore my phone?
     
  14. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
  15. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    Here is what I would do.

    First of all, xtrSENSE can be downloaded here: [ROM][GPL][11/5/2010] xtrSENSE4.6.5 [cache2cache,apps2sd,oc,jit]-HTC Sense - xda-developers

    Download the xtrSENSE4.6.5.zip file and get it into the root directory of your SD card - probably similar to the way that you did with PlainJane.

    Restart in Recovery. Go to the Backup/restore menu and choose Nandroid backup to make a backup of what you have now.

    Go to the wipe menu and choose Wipe Dalvik cache. For now, do not Wipe data/factory reset

    Go to the flash zip from SD card menu and choose to flash xtrsense4.6.5.zip. After it completes, reboot the phone.

    If all is well, all of your apps and data should be there. See if things are stable and you avoid the spontaneous restarts. If so, perhaps you are all set. If not, I still think that xtrSENSE is better than PlainJane at this point, so you can restart in Recovery, go to the wipe menu and wipe data/factory reset to start over from scratch when you restart the phone. You will need to reinstall all of your old apps, but as long as all of your contacts are Google contacts and not phone contacts, all of your contacts, calendars, and gmail will sync back down after the first restart, and your first visit to the Market and going to "My apps" (press menu in the market, and that should be an option) should show all of the existing free and purchased apps that were used the last time that you connected to the market with PlainJane. The free ones do disappear after that first visit, though. Purchased ones will always be there, and can always be reinstalled without having to repay for them.

    Best of luck.
     
    thetornado likes this.
  16. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Ok, followed your lead..xtrSENSE seems to have installed and mostly everything is working. Couple programs not there but no biggy, Ill just re-install those.

    Do I need to wipe my sd card and re-enable the apps2sd that I had setup before?
     
  17. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    Actually, no, but there is one more step.

    There should be an app called Gscript on the phone. Open that app - it will looks like nothing - then follow these steps from the xtrSENSE page above:

     
    thetornado likes this.
  18. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Got this error...

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina

    How do you get screen shots.
     
  20. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
  21. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,297
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,297
    23,684
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Via the (free) drocap2 or Shootme! apps or by using the Android SDK's ddms.bat utility (device -> screen capture) on your PC.

    Cheers!

    edit: also, I've read that this functionality in Android Honeycomb will not require root capability.
     
  22. thetornado

    thetornado Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    20
    5
    16
    Wait never mind on that error...I was using an old gscript folder from a previous rom. Once I copied over the gscript folder from this xtrSENSE I got it to run.

    Thanks for your help guys, hopefully this will solve the issue. I will post back if not. Happy rooting :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...