1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Random Restarts

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NuckinFutz, May 16, 2011.

  1. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Anyone's SG2 randomly restarting itself? Had the issue since purchase and only disappeared for a few days after I factory reset it....now its back.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Teknik

    Teknik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    247
    54
    53
    Guru
    Ipswich
    Not on this phone, have had it on others, what app did you install just before it started doing it?
     
  3. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Nothing. The first time it did it was about 2 hrs after I'd taken it off 1st charge whilst listening to music. But ever since it seems to coincide with trying to unlock it, average once a day. I hada FotMob but taken that off, now only speedtest and a couple of wallpapers....but it was doing it before these were installed.
     
  4. Teknik

    Teknik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    247
    54
    53
    Guru
    Ipswich
    So its either a widget, livewallpaper, something on the homescreen, or an event which happens when you unlock. Maybe something updating or syncing?
     
  5. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Sync is off and so are auto updates. Could be the wallpaper but it was doing it when using Samsungs pre-installed wallpapers as well. The only thing I can think of is i have a high res picture of my daughter as the lock screen...but I'm sure it was doing it before I added this as well :/
     
  6. Teknik

    Teknik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    247
    54
    53
    Guru
    Ipswich
    Where is the picture stored? Could it have been corrupted when it was transfered?
     
  7. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    It's stored on the phones main folder in a folder called pictures. I'm sure it's not corrupt or I wouldn't be able to view it plus I think it would happen more often.
    I have seen a thread on another forum about the same issue, someone returned their phone and the new one did not have the problem....perhaps it is a hardware issue.
     
  8. Spewy

    Spewy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    183
    103
    68
    Male
    Manchester, England
    Had my first reboot last night. I was just browsing using Dolphin HD and the phone just went black and rebooted.
    I have previously encountered Dolphin closing for no reason but this is the first time it crashed the phone completely. (Had the phone for 3 weeks)
     
  9. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    OK, let us know if it happens again. I'm trying to decide if it's worth sending it back, thing is i got it from buymobilephones.net and I know all they will do is factory reset it and when it doesn't restart in a day or 2 just send it back to me.
    Out of curiosity why you use Dolphin? I thought the standard browser is excellent.
     
  10. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Ahhhhhhhhh, mines just done it again....think it's going to have to go back :((
     
  11. Spewy

    Spewy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    183
    103
    68
    Male
    Manchester, England
    I just like the layout of Dolphin better - Nothing wrong with the stock browser.
     
  12. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Sent phone back and have had a replacement with KE2 firmware without issues so far
     
  13. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    1,493
    228
    143
    video editor
    Charlotte, NC
    great news, mate!

    i'll be looking out for this issue. really hope i have no problems. it's extremely hard to import one because they run out of stock really quickly.
     
  14. Lol mahmood

    Lol mahmood Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    85
    9
    16
    Mines a sim free handset, and it's been doing this for a while. It's currently on KE2, so I'm hoping that KE7 will sort it out, if not the phone may have to go back to CPW.
     
  15. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Nearly a week now and still no issue, so I think it must have been hardware related.
     
  16. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    1,493
    228
    143
    video editor
    Charlotte, NC
    was the previous one same baseband/firmware as the new one?
    at first thought, i'd say this was software. had this issue a lot when i had an Evo and was on early builds of CM7. eventually they sorted it out and it stopped happening.
     
  17. NuckinFutz

    NuckinFutz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    No it isn't, it's KE2, but there are people with this and KE7 having the issue.
     
  18. SimonPG

    SimonPG Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I've started having this issue with mine as well. Sometimes it just shuts down without restarting at all. It wasn't doing it from new, just started about a week ago - it coincided with installing an app (glauncher) which I've since uninstalled... But since I've installed quite a few apps it's hard to say which it might be if it is software related.

    Firmware is KE7

    And also had this happen one night:
    https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/Seh8x3lzSP6xa-YTzQ0VJgrBpWKHuPJFIWLfukoIejU?feat=directlink
     

Share This Page

Loading...