1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root RE: customized boot (ROMS)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by foxII, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. foxII

    foxII Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    177
    6
    36
    Are the ROMS vendor specific or universal.
    For example if you root with unrevoked do you have to use one of their ROMS, or can you use one from another source like XDA. Also would there be slight compatability issues?
     

    Advertisement

  2. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,153
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,153
    1,957
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    ROM's are not "vendor" specific, it doesn't matter where you download the ROM, they're "universal" as you put it.
     
    foxII likes this.
  3. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,153
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,153
    1,957
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    Sounds like you're rooted now...How'd that go for you?
     
  4. foxII

    foxII Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    177
    6
    36
    it's always amazing going thru a written up procedure and during the actual process coming across messages and images that no one bothered to mention in the write up.
    I figured it out though.

    Where can I get a custom boot or make my own via software? and where can I get a better Kernel?
     
  5. HTCRALEIGHFAN

    HTCRALEIGHFAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    164
    28
    43
    AMERICAN REDCROSS
    RALEIGH, NC
    foxII likes this.
  6. foxII

    foxII Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    177
    6
    36
    Do splash screens "have" to be 24bit RGB color bitmap, or can they be an 8bit Jpeg or png format?
     
  7. foxII

    foxII Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    177
    6
    36
    Anyone ???????????????????????????????
     
  8. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    853
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    853
    110
    103
    behind you
    I believe yes, they do have to.
    But you cant just make a 480x800 bmp and throw it on your phone, there is a process. The thread is in here, look for splash screens in the title
     
  9. foxII

    foxII Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    177
    6
    36
    I read the thread and went over to XDA to get the files and that's why I asked. It also said I could only do this on "unrevoked forever", is that true?
     
  10. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,666
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,666
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
  11. foxII

    foxII Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    177
    6
    36
    I downloaded the splash flash over at xda but it comes over as a file that windows cannot read.
    Also, I'm running pchop CS1 there is no 24 bit or bmp settings.
     
  12. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,666
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,666
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    That file is simply a zip file that contains the tool. any unzip program such as winrar or winzip should unpack it.


    the file could be corrupt...in which case you would need to download it again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...