1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Re-installed too many times, Swype says no more installs. :( Fix?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Redflea, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    I've been doing so much ROM swapping lately that I've evidently used up my quota of Swype installs.

    Is there a way around this? I tried a couple of the leaked versions around and they both said they were expired...

    I can not live w/out my Swype...appreciate help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Are you installing new each time...why not do a TiBu restore?
     
  3. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    You're using the new beta, right? The one that actually installs an installer which allows you to install Swype. Very annoying...
     
  4. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    342
    188
    88
    Law
    Erie, PA
    email them and they will reset your count, they did for me.
    J.
     
  5. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Thanks i'll do that....what email address did you use?

    As for ti bu, when i do that, swype doesn't work, says it was installed for anothrr device.
     
  6. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    342
    188
    88
    Law
    Erie, PA
    I used the info@swypeinc.com but I got a response from an actual person. I can PM you that address if you want.

    On an unrelated note, do you know of any good temp/battery widgets?
    Thanks,
    J.
     
  7. shrink57

    shrink57 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,529
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    1,529
    149
    143
    South Florida
    This link helped with solving my Swype/Froyo problem (I used Root Explorer instead of Android Mate in the instructions). I was getting the same error message you had...

    NEW official swype beta release WORKING on FROYO! - Droid Releases - AllDroid Public Board - NEW official swype beta release WORKING on FROYO! - Droid Releases - AllDroid Public Board - Forum
     
    D13 likes this.
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    PM sent! Thanx...
     
  9. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    124
    5
    36

    I just did it today. I went to their site and requested them to email me an invitation. They did it by signing in. then they send you an email with the link for isntaller and you sign in again then u donwload. Worked for me :D

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  10. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Thanks...I did that using my current log-in and it failed...I'd rather not set up another account, so I'm going to go the route of asking them to reset my account.
     
  11. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    124
    5
    36

    I beleive you can reset your account yourself. Go under forgot password and enter your email. They will email you the password. Thats what I did today since I havent used it for a while.
     
  12. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    411
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    411
    47
    43
    Bloomer, WI
    I use BatteryLife by CurveFish. It's free and not bad to look at. Once you put in on your screen, click on it, then click "settings." From there you can check "show extended info" and it will give you a battery temp reading as well.
     
    johnnybirdman likes this.
  13. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Yeah...password is fine, I've just used up the allowed number of installs - they limit how many times you can install...
     
  14. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    I used to use that as well...but since they started putting battery levels in the notification bar I haven't used a battery widget.
     
    johnnybirdman likes this.
  15. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    124
    5
    36


    Must be from flashing all these new Roms out........:D
     
  16. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Yup...I've been flashing so much that the vice squad has a guy stationed outside my door 24/7. ;)
     
  17. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    272
    86
    53
    Swype Beta FAQ:

     
  18. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    The interesting part about that FAQ is that using Titanium to restore didn't work for me...I reinstalled the Swype installer and Swype, along w/data, and Swype still refused to run.
     
  19. DrDiff

    DrDiff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    210
    4
    56
    Maintence
    Valparaiso, IN
    Hmm can't find swipe in the market... Where are you guys getting it from?
     
  20. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    Titanium restore didn't work for me, either. Did you get my PM, flea?
     
  21. mrthundercleese

    mrthundercleese Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    187
    2
    56
    Code monkey
    A beta program that has been opened twice but is now closed.
     
  22. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    169
    3
    36
    truck driver
    in my big-truck
    Same here. Anyone know that actual number of d/l's allowed?
     
  23. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    If you go to their site, the beta program is open again, IRRC.
     
  24. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Nope...but holiday weekend, so I wasn't expecting too much until the week hits.

    I know i am DYING to get Swype back...I have lost all ability to type normally. ;)
     
  25. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    No, sorry, I'll go check now. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...