1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Re-Root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by csax64, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. csax64

    csax64 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    So I'm kind of a novice at this but a while back I was able to root my Motorola Droid Razr Maxx and it was all fine and dandy. But today the software updated to 98.72.165...which was only a bug fix. Anyway, it unrooted my phone, and when I go to SuperSU it says "There is no SU binary installed, and SuperSU cannot install it. This is a problem!" I tried just re rooting the phone like I had before (with razr_blade), but nothing changed. I saw somewhere to uninstall SuperSU, but I obviously can't do that without root permission soo. Any suggestions, am I missing something obvious?
     

    Advertisement

  2. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Hello and welcome to the forums. I need to know was you running a custom ROM or any ROM other than the factory that came with it .
     
  3. csax64

    csax64 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Nope no custom ROM!
     
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Had to ask cause if u rooted and custom roms will not allow update but now that u did update how did the device become unrooted and did you try to reroot . do u know what the update was cause I haven't seen one yet . what software do u have jb or something else.
     
  5. csax64

    csax64 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014

    Jan 18, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    I have JB 4.1.2 and the software update it did is nothing of real importance, just improved roaming in Canada? here's more info about that...
    And yes I tried re rooting it the same way and I go through the instructions, and nothing happens, still no root access.
    I guess is there a way to get rid of the old stuff left over from the root so that I can root it again? Hm
     
  6. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    When u seen it had lost root did you do a factory reset yes I think you may need to use a clean build then try to the rooting again or if u have the super Su app u can do a temp unroot to clean out.
     
  7. loonee2n

    loonee2n Member
    Rank:
     #656
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    34
    9
    16
    The same thing happened to me, However the razr blade exploit did work for me. I ran the exploit, SuperSU had to re-install the binary, and then I re-installed and activated safestrap. Now I'm back to where I was before. You might want to look into the steps you took to re-root with the exploit.
     
    chadwick108 likes this.
  8. Tim K

    Tim K Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,649
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    1,649
    471
    183
    Male
    Phila, PA
    Wife's Razr got the update notice this week and I accidentally hit ok instead of later. Lost root. Was able to re-root via the exploit as well.

    [XT-912 ONLY][ROOT][Windows] Razr Blade: Droid Razr 4.1 JB root exploit - VZW Droid Razr Development [XT912] - DroidRzr.com

    I forgot a couple of points along the way which required me to make about 4 attempts before I got it right.

    1. Follow all the directions.

    2. Make sure you re-enable smart actions if you had frozen it. You must then go to "manage apps" and clear data for the smart actions app.

    3. Go into developer options and enable USB debugging

    4. When you connect the USB cable make sure you are in MTP mode NOT mass storage mode (this caused me 3 attempts before I found my mistake)

    5. If you are getting failures in step 3 of the install you either need to clear data on smart actions again or double check you are in MTP mode.

    6. During the "cleaning up" stage, there is a superuser request for ADB shell that you may not notice if your screen times out. The install won't complete until you grant ADB shell root. Watch your phone at this point so you don't miss it or you will be sitting around waiting like I was....

    Anyway, good luck to you and just know that it does re-root.
     
    RBEmerson likes this.
  9. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    OK - got to that (stored the links for an occasion like this).

    C'mon! We're guys. Directions are for wusses. [/LOL]

    This is the point I keep crashing on.
    A) Freeze SA? How?
    B) In the app manager I've got SA, and two related items called Framework(s). SA had 600K+ of data, one Framework has ~ 20K, and the other has 4K. When I delete the data on SA, and go to delete the data on the related apps, the "Delete data" button goes dark, but the 20K (or 4K) is still there. And when I go back to SA, the 600K+ is back again. Say whut???

    I got point 3. I hadn't thought about point 4., but I'll check for MTP.

    See above re: SA, and gotit on MTP.

    Typically I try to find a place to touch the screen to keep it awake, for sure. NTL, I'll watch for the ADB thing.

    I'd let the root thing slide unless I wanted to mess with ROM's (IMHO, a quick way to a slow burn in digital Hades...), but I have to tweak build.prop to get the phone working in the Bahamas (look up something called fast dormancy - the Bahamian net doesn't support it), and occasionally I dig into the file structure - FX, of course, wants to be a su to do its magic.
     
  10. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    I just woke up on "freezing SA". I disabled it with the app manager, and cleared the data.
     
  11. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    Mission accomplished! Good on ya!
     

Share This Page

Loading...