1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Read this you are stuck in CWM because your phone took the V6 update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Neph81, May 19, 2012.

  1. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    I've seen enough people posting about it, that this is now getting it's own thread. Here's the base information. Many people are reporting their either they tried to take the V6 update and are now stuck in CWM or their phone auto took the update and now they are stuck in CWM. Here are the fixes for your issues.

    DO NOT SKIP ANY STEPS: DOING SO WILL BRICK YOUR PHONE

    Situation 1:
    You're in CWM, but it is NOT the touch version and you are on V4 pure stock (absolutely no missing or removed files).
    Fix:
    Find a way to get this file to your memory card on your phone:
    http://androidfiles.massivefilehost.com/cwm_touch/cwm_bootloop_fix.zip
    Apply the zip update and reboot your phone. If you did it correctly, you will boot into the Android OS. Next, use MT's all in one package to install the Touch version of CWM recovery.
    http://androidforums.com/spectrum-a...l-one-pkg-root-cwm-touch-recovery-unroot.html
    Leave the all in one program open.
    Place this file on your SD Card:
    http://androidfiles.massivefilehost.com/v4_stock/stock_recovery_restorer.zip
    Now use the all-in-one package to reboot your phone into recovery. If all you get is a blank screen on reboot, turn off your phone and wait a while as your phone is too hot. Reboot later and try again.
    Once back in CWM Touch recovery, do a nandroid back. Finally, apply the
    boot loop fix zip file and then the stock recovery restorer zip file. You now no longer have CWM recovery on your phone. If you are positive that you are one pure V4 stock, reboot your phone and take the update.


    Situation 2:
    You're in CWM Touch, and are positive you are on V4 stock with absolutely no modified or missing system files.
    Fix:
    Find a way to get this file to your memory card on your phone:
    http://androidfiles.massivefilehost.com/cwm_touch/cwm_bootloop_fix.zip
    Apply the zip update. Before rebooting, do a nandroid backup. Now, find a way to get this file to your memory card:
    http://androidfiles.massivefilehost.com/v4_stock/stock_recovery_restorer.zip
    Apply the zip file. You are now back at pure stock. Reboot into android and accept the V6 update.

    Situation 3:
    You are on a custom rom (or you modified/removed stock system files)and don't want the V6 update yet, but are stuck in CWM recovery.
    Fix: Grab these two files and place them on your memory card.
    http://androidfiles.massivefilehost.com/cwm_touch/cwm_bootloop_fix.zip
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/54501789/Spectrum/BlockOTASpectrum.zip
    Apply both update zips and reboot your phone. Enjoy having android and no chance of it auto-updating on you.


    If I missed any scenarios please let me know and I will post fixes for them.
     

    Advertisement

  2. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    nice write up neph. I will save to my favorites so if I see anyone needing help I'll have instant access! I have several of your threads in my favs for that very reason. Good work man. You are a very good and important part of the spectrum community. thanks again
     
  3. Ferve

    Ferve Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    Tx Neph, question tho. I got forced into the cwm boot loop a few days ago, and kind sir in another thread directed me to the boot loop zip. the zip worked fine. I believe my situation fits your scenario #2 (haven't put on any ROMs, and must be stock v4). However, v6 was never applied, and now 2 days later, it's trying to update the phone constantly. Accordingly, it appears that root is still intact.

    So question I believe is how do I get v6 onto the phone thru the one-click? do i have to dload the update on my computer from vzw updgrade assistant, or some other place?
     
  4. hungryzombie

    hungryzombie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012

    Apr 29, 2012
    17
    2
    16
    Athens, GA
    First of all, thanks to Neph for helping out with the OTA update issues people have been experiencing, as well as the time and effort that has been put into turning this phone into what it should've been when VZ released it to the market.

    Quick question, though. I'm running BO 2.0, but haven't been troubled by the OTA update yet. Can I boot into recovery and just apply the BlockOTASpectrum.zip to prevent the OTA from attempting to download at any point? Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  5. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Yes
     
    hungryzombie likes this.
  6. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Try situation 2. If you have any modified files then you phone will reboot without updating
     
  7. davidkhwang

    davidkhwang Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    63
    5
    16
    California
    I recently updated my spectrum to 2.3.6
    My phone is unrooted but superuser is installed. When I try to open Root&Recovery in the AllinOneSpectrum Package, I get this error:

    /Users/DH/Downloads/AllinOnePackageSpectrum/Root&RecoveryAIO.bat: line 423: echo: command not found
    /Users/DH/Downloads/AllinOnePackageSpectrum/Root&RecoveryAIO.bat: line 424: echo: command not found
    /Users/DH/Downloads/AllinOnePackageSpectrum/Root&RecoveryAIO.bat: line 425: echo: command not found
    Hope you enjoyed! If you would like to
    donate, follow the link in my signature!
    Thanks for playing!!!
    /Users/DH/Downloads/AllinOnePackageSpectrum/Root&RecoveryAIO.bat: line 429: pause: command not found
    : command not found/AllinOnePackageSpectrum/Root&RecoveryAIO.bat: line 430: exit
    logout

    [Process completed]

    What can I do to root it again?
     
  8. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    You've posted this in two spots, but I will respond here as well. It sounds like you did not fully extract the zip archive. You can not just run the .bat file inside the archive at the script depends on other files that are tucked inside as well. I would suggest re-extracting the .zip file and trying again.
     
  9. davidkhwang

    davidkhwang Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    63
    5
    16
    California
    Sorry about that. I thought I deleted the other post because I posted in the wrong page.

    I extracted again but I get the same error. Any other suggestions?

    It worked the first time I ever used the program to rooted my Spectrum.
     
  10. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Not at this point. Possibly move everything to another directory, but from the looks of it, it's not seeing your adb files which should be buried one directory deeper past the .bat file.
     
  11. overdope

    overdope Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    76
    1
    16
    Today, it appears that I got the ICS ota update and it failed on my rooted LG Spectrum - i was running "v.2.3.6" on the Eclipse ROM with Plague Kernel (i believe) I was sleeping and when i woke up it had looked as if I had failed to install a new ROM, i'm assuming it tried to do it automatically and I woke up to CWMR screen - now it will not start up and continuously boots to the CWM screen. I was told to d/l the cwmbootloopfix.zip but I don't know IF and WHERE to find the PROPER or the NEWEST fix made specifically for my LG Spectrum CWM boot loop (I am running V. 5.8.2.0 of CWM - If there even is any specific one to find - that, I do not know... and I have no clue how to install it, if I wipe it like a ROM and wipe Dalvik and Data??...- i'm pretty stuck here guys, I must be more of a n00b than i thought i was! ANY HELP WOULD BE GRRREATLY APPRECIATED!!! PM would be great, I just signed up today and you all have helped me very, very, much in the past helping me understand what i do know about rooting.
     
  12. agthex

    agthex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Situation 4: Your old Broken Out ROM took the V6 OTA update anyway, and soft-bricked your phone overnight.

    EDIT: CWM Touch is accessible, flashed this ICS ROM, but it's unstable. Phone isn't actually soft-bricked, just boot-looping.
     
  13. hairytrucker

    hairytrucker Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    THANK YOU!

    I woke up today with my phone in CWM Recovery, and didn't have a clue what the **** was going on. You are my hero.

    THANK YOU!
     
  14. bgoering

    bgoering Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012

    Oct 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I also woke to find my phone in boot loop. Problem is it wont go to cwm or I even tried to hard reset and still freezes in the LG animation. Any help would be awesome. I tried the LG mobile support tool and recover and it links to phone til about 38 percent then says no connection.
     
  15. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Well, you've already wiped your phone, so that suggests that you removed CWM already. If not, then go back into CWM and flash any one of the many gingerbread roms available. If you already removed CWM, then you are stuck using this method. Be sure to read it thru twice and every word as you are at a high risk for a brick if you do it wrong.
    Flashing LG signed Firmware - LG Spectrum - RootzWiki
     
  16. nullpointer4

    nullpointer4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012

    Nov 5, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    can this be applied for LG Optimus L3?
     
  17. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    No, these files are designed for the spectrum and will cause damage to any other phone.
     
  18. trav06

    trav06 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    67
    4
    16
    Male
    NJ
    I used MyBackup Pro to freeze the system update application and that did the trick (Titanium, ROM Toolbox, etc could all do it too). My CWM is screwed up though, all of my backups are dated 1970 and don't restore properly.
     
  19. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    It's not broken. That a bug in CWM in general on the Spectrum. Something to do with the internal clock not working correctly. As long as you don't flash CWM again, you'll keep incrementing forward. If you flash CWM again thou, it has a tendency to restart at jan 1
     
  20. trav06

    trav06 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    67
    4
    16
    Male
    NJ
    Hmm, then I suppose it's possible I have the issue described in this thread. When I tried to restore any of my 3 CWM backups all I could do is boot back to recovery. So maybe the backup did work but I was just looping in CWM?
     
  21. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    It's possible. Use the boot loop fix, then try to reboot again. If that fails, flash one of the ICS or GB roms and see if that work. If you're still stuck, something major went wrong and we'll have to walk you thru a fix.
     
  22. trav06

    trav06 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    67
    4
    16
    Male
    NJ
    I still had the install zip for Broken Out 3.0 on there and was able to reflash that with no problem. It was just frustrating that my backups weren't working. At the time I didn't have a solution to prevent the auto-update from happening so I really wanted to be able to make a working backup to easily flash back to.

    Now that everything is working, I don't know how I can flash new roms without being able to trust that I have a decent backup.
     
  23. IMUcarmen

    IMUcarmen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,720
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1,720
    350
    163
    Custom Furniture Building
    Williamsburg, VA
    if it's any consolation, I never use backups. I think the last backup I made was last march, and I've never actually restored one. I have always flashed stock in CWM (which could technically be considered a backup) or just flash a rom from CWM. If all else fails then just use the .cab method.

    TBH I don't know exactly why there is so much emphasis put on making and having backups because I can tell you from my own experience of never having used one, they arent needed.

    PS. Only situation that I've found making a backup is necessary is to create the CWM folder on your sd card. If you've never made a backup before then you wont have the CWM folder in your sd card which can create a bit of confusion because in order to restore stock from CWM you need to have the CWM folder there in order to put the stock zip in the backup folder in CWM.

    Moral to the story is...flash to your hearts content and don't worry about backups :D
     
  24. Nokoko

    Nokoko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    436
    158
    68
    On the other hand, I use my backups all the time! It's just so much easier than redoing all my widgets, app drawer, etc. I always make sure I have a current one before flashing or messing with system apps.

    Mine fail to backup on a regular basis, always because there's not enough room on my SD card. It looks like it finishes and there will be a folder that will show up in the list, but the last line in CWM will say something about an error, I don't remember exactly what. If you open the CWM folders there should be a nandroid.md5 file, if there's not than the backup didn't finish and it won't restore. And the date thing it's annoying, I keep a separate list of the backup folder names with an actual date and description.
     
  25. Nokoko

    Nokoko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    436
    158
    68
    You can always run your restore before wiping data and flashing; takes a little time but at least you'll know you have a restorable backup.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...