1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Reboot Frequency

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zetroc, May 13, 2010.

  1. zetroc

    zetroc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #239
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    702
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    702
    99
    88
    Male
    Association Management
    Iowa City, IA
    How often should one reboot the Incredible? Or is it necessary at all? Coming from BlackBerry, I would do a battery pull as often as once a day depending on amount of use. Is this at all necessary with the Incredible?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SFBayArea

    SFBayArea Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    270
    16
    38
    I would be interested in the same thing, coming from WinMobile phone I too would soft reset/reboot once a day. Does Android need to be rebooted? If so how often? Is there a soft reboot software that eliminates the need to power off and on the phone?
     
  3. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    Not needed or recommended to do battery pulls on Android. I restart about once every 2-3 days though, usually when I install/uninstall something. This isn't necessary either. Once you get your phone where you would like it (as far as apps and settings go) you really don't need to ever restart your android phone.
     
  4. neggie

    neggie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    127
    22
    38
    i dont think so from what i got from the many brains in this forum is android is like a linux and does very well with app managment ext so i would say no . no need. i mean i know people say not to use task manager ( im using advanced task killer Free) which im trying to run tests ext with using it and not using it ext to post here so IMHO i say no need for reboot. anyone wanna chime in and verify
    thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...