1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Reboot phone to regain 3G

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by GeoUSA, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008

    Dec 9, 2008
    324
    32
    43
    Director of IT
    Now that my area has 3G I have noticed something. Some mornings I awake and my phone will only connect to Edge (2G). The fix so far has been to simply power cycle (off/on) the phone. I use my G1 as my bedside radio now so it's possible to go several days without even thinking about rebooting. My hunch is that Tmo has a time limit for staying connected to 3G.
     

    Advertisement

  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    I live in DC and have 3G continously ... I can go days without rebooting and not loose 3G connectivity ... so may still be a bit on the fringe in you area ..
     
  3. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008

    Dec 9, 2008
    324
    32
    43
    Director of IT
    Thanks, Jim could be. Both G1s in our house behave this way.

    Oops -- maybe I need coffee. I intended to post this in the Tips and Tricks section.
     
  4. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    90
    1
    16
    it just might do it randomly i live in ny cause in my house i get 3g and edge and it switches between them randomly nut if i go to area with 3g it never switches to edge unless i put it on 2g mode
     
  5. xm0is3sx

    xm0is3sx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009

    Jun 3, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    instead of rebooting everytime you lose 3g just use anycut to put WCDMA only:)
     
  6. CptGemini

    CptGemini Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009

    Mine goes between edge and 3g in my bedroom but I think its because the signal gets fairly weak in my room sometimes. Maybe its signal based for 3g.
     

Share This Page

Loading...