1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Recovery] Twrp v3 for Lg Aristo [metropc/t-mobile]

Discussion in 'Android Rooting' started by messi2050, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. JasonHaxStuff

    JasonHaxStuff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017

    Aug 11, 2017
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    And a tip: use LG Backup to keep your files.
     

    Advertisement

  2. czarsup3rstar

    czarsup3rstar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015

    Sep 20, 2015
    81
    47
    33
    Male
    Android Development
    Easton PA
    How's the new recovery? Any problems?
     
  3. czarsup3rstar

    czarsup3rstar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015

    Sep 20, 2015
    81
    47
    33
    Male
    Android Development
    Easton PA
  4. xusmcxjasonx

    xusmcxjasonx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017

    Aug 19, 2017
    1
    0
    5
    Works fine for me.. had one bootloop then all was good.
     
  5. cyanidekid

    cyanidekid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014

    Jun 25, 2014
    313
    180
    78
    Male
    None of your business.
    Harrisburg PA
  6. cyanidekid

    cyanidekid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014

    Jun 25, 2014
    313
    180
    78
    Male
    None of your business.
    Harrisburg PA
    Just flashed img using twrp.
     
  7. czarsup3rstar

    czarsup3rstar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015

    Sep 20, 2015
    81
    47
    33
    Male
    Android Development
    Easton PA
  8. cyanidekid

    cyanidekid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    313
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014

    Jun 25, 2014
    313
    180
    78
    Male
    None of your business.
    Harrisburg PA
    czarsup3rstar likes this.
  9. TheWolfLover56

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015

    Jan 4, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Okay, I'm having trouble trying to KDZ back to stock. The reason why is because every time I try to install an app or update an app, it tells me that it's corrupt when I know it isn't.

    I am using LGUP and it gives me an 0x2000 error that it failed to flash. I have all the drivers installed and I don't know what to do at this point.
     
  10. Hifi1969

    Hifi1969 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017

    Apr 29, 2017
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    Dickinson, TX
    Be sure the device is in download mode. Make sure the m210 msi is installed as well as LGUP. Flash it using LGUP.
     
  11. TheWolfLover56

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015

    Jan 4, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    I found the issue, it was my computer (Tablet really). Got to remind myself to do it on the desktop instead.
     
  12. Hifi1969

    Hifi1969 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017

    Apr 29, 2017
    3
    0
    15
    Male
    Dickinson, TX
    Ive successfully applied the newest firmware (M21010r) to my already rooted and custom recovery LG M210 using LGUP and was able to reflash root and custom recovery with no issues
     
  13. CYCONUMNUM

    CYCONUMNUM Android Expert
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    810
    407
    133
    Male
    my occupation is a peaceful one
    in a van down by the river
    i decided to switch up from IPioneer Slim to IPioneer Stock so i could use wifi hotspot for my ares8 ....
    but it somehow ended up in a twrp bootloop...
    so i used it as an excuse to flash MS21010r_00_0904.kdz.
    have'nt rooted or TWRP'd it yet..i always end up with fastboot drivers amnesia...
    Vanilla's o.k. till i can get it alone with my pc...still need to boost the speaker level so i can hear ringtones/alarms/notifications
     
  14. Jpsantos

    Jpsantos Member
    Rank:
     #312
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    52
    17
    48
    Male
    auto tech
    rhode island
    Hi messi can I trouble you again I need some help I don't know what exactly I did but my problem is when I try to boot into twrp recovery and for some reason my phone goes to fastboot mode instead of twrp could you give me some advice
     
  15. mhrf90

    mhrf90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    152
    72
    53
    Not trying to rain on your parade, but if you guys install LSpeed off the Play Store you'll get the same benefits plus others and it's all automated. Just set the profile to Performance and you're set.
     
  16. Sorryh8rs

    Sorryh8rs Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016

    Dec 29, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Where did you find the guide to unbrick? I'm stuck and this is my only phone so I'm screwed. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  17. cooljw

    cooljw Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017

    Apr 5, 2017
    9
    5
    6
    Anyone get xprivacy working on their Aristo? I tried the nougat version over at xda but I'm getting an error about "Privacy service version mismatch..." after installing.
     
  18. 1Brian47

    1Brian47 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018

    Jan 10, 2018
    3
    0
    15
    Thanks to @messi2050 I successfully rooted my LG Aristo with these steps provided. My phone was working fine for a month now. But somehow I can't install any apps, from Google play or online. It shows package is corrupted on any apk I try to install. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

    #318 1Brian47, Jan 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2018
  19. cooljw

    cooljw Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017

    Apr 5, 2017
    9
    5
    6
    Did you already try clearing out the cache and memory on your Google Play Services and Play Store apps?

     
  20. 1Brian47

    1Brian47 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018

    Jan 10, 2018
    3
    0
    15
    Yes, I went to the troubleshoot page and tried all their methods availiable, nothing worked, I can't even install an app that I downloaded from the internet.
     
  21. antiwine

    antiwine Member
    Rank:
     #448
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013

    Apr 24, 2013
    39
    7
    36
    Male
    Los Angeles
    im getting error cannot load
     
  22. Jpsantos

    Jpsantos Member
    Rank:
     #312
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    52
    17
    48
    Male
    auto tech
    rhode island
    Hi Messi can I possibly get your help again please you had helped me in the pass with my phone but anyway I went into twrp recovery and I think I accidentally uninstalled my data file using twrp's filemanager so now I'm stuck in twrp.so I figured I made a backup on my sdcard that I used in the past but for some reason its saying unable to mount data please any help would be greatfull
     
    #322 Jpsantos, Jan 25, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  23. messi2050

    messi2050 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #118
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016

    Oct 22, 2016
    530
    891
    173
    Male
    hi
    you need to format data then restore your backup
     
    Jpsantos likes this.
  24. OliviaDrinkwine

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018

    Jan 30, 2018
    3
    1
    15
    Ya I need some help asap tried the method of booting into twrp but it's not working coming up with the erasing slash screen instead of twrp please help.
     
  25. OliviaDrinkwine

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018

    Jan 30, 2018
    3
    1
    15
    Never mind it worked just had to retry a few times
     
    DaHandyman likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...