1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [RECOVERY] UnOfficial CWM v6.0.4.4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 1mouse3, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    I have made a Fully Working CWM with the help of Junkie2100 to debug it, both ADB Sideloder and backup/restore works let me what all bugs its got. Use ADB and Fastboot to install, here are the commands to use.

    (From linux Pc have img in the folder you CD to)
    $adb reboot bootloader
    $fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

    (From Phone and have img on root of sd card)

    [A}adb shell

    open a terminal:
    type : adb shell
    hit enter
    type: dd if=/sdcard/recovery.img of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/recovery
    hit enter
    when prompt returns type: reboot recovery
    hit enter

    terminal emulator:

    open terminal
    type: su
    hit enter
    allow root to terminal
    type: dd if=/sdcard/recovery.img of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/recovery
    hit enter
    when prompt returns type: reboot recovery
    hit enter


    https://www.dropbox.com/s/lzjqv2dm64sme37/recovery.img
     

    Advertisement

    Sdougy, Zenwafer, jaxjaguars and 2 others like this.
  2. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #402
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    439
    85
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    Is this a Touch version or standard key operation version? Post a pic.
     
  3. 1mouse3

    1mouse3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    65
    15
    18
    Male
    on the moon
    its a standard key cwm for now will change it latter
     
  4. redjama

    redjama Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013

    Mar 7, 2013
    415
    131
    78
    Male
    Glorified Welder/Fabricator
    Denver, PA
    So far all is well. Ran a backup, factory reset and restored backup with no issues
     
  5. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    Yea for now its just the standard non touch. We will work on touch later but at least its fully functional. The current version of touch had some major bugs and this one as far as i know only has one. On booting it you get some weird splash screen thing. That has absolutely nothing to do with functionality though
     
    kire13162 likes this.
  6. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    We will get an official standard and touch version going in the near future but a version of cwm that works is a pretty good step in the right direction
     
  7. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013

    Jul 7, 2013
    238
    33
    43
    Male
    Georgia
    What is wrong with the original cwm. It works fine on my phone.
     
  8. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    From what i was led to believe it doesnt have adb. And it was erroring apon trying to factory reset for starters. Also it threw an md5 error when trying to restore a backup so it seems to have bugs
     
    MidshipAc likes this.
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    5,106
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,106
    3,504
    693
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Junkie - U da Mann!! :beer::D
     
    junkie2100 likes this.
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    Dont forget my buddy 1mouse3. He did the work im just kinda guiding and supervising the project. My computer isnt even hooked up so im on my sequent helping him get things working. He also managed to get cm10.1 to boot but we got a ways to go before its release ready. Plenty of bugs lol
     
  11. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    I got a message saying you have no root access would you like to root device after trying to flash Jimsmith's init.d boot.img. i just ignored it. Had to restore a backup cuz the flash didn't work and i still have root so i dont know if it was from the zip that i flashed or what. Also there is a warning at the bottom of the screen, something about texts. Anyway everything works. Sorry for this terribly written post lol.
     
  12. donjuro

    donjuro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013

    Mar 29, 2013
    1,036
    270
    163
    Male
    Aurora, IL
    I too get a warning that says no file contexts
     
  13. redjama

    redjama Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013

    Mar 7, 2013
    415
    131
    78
    Male
    Glorified Welder/Fabricator
    Denver, PA
    Yup, I have the same message. But sure what it's about, doesn't seem to have an affect.
     
  14. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    Yea im not really sure about that message either. But it should be harmless. Every zip we have tried worked fine
     
  15. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    5,106
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,106
    3,504
    693
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
  16. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    Seen it. Too limited, tried it for the sequent it wouldnt work
     
  17. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    Plus this works fine other than the weird error message that has no effect and the Boot up image glitch which also has no effect on functionality. And when we have a good repo im gonna see if i cant get it looked over and made official with a touch variant
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  18. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    5,106
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,106
    3,504
    693
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Just trying to help. At least you know how to build it. Lemme guess, it doesn't work cuz of the partition roller thing ZTE does?
     
  19. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #402
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    439
    85
    53
    Male
    Tallahassee
    lol, its been stuck on some other build for 7 hrs.
     
  20. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    Yea i appreciate it still but it doesnt work right. Its not thw partition thing though, its mainly how limited it is. Ita great for certain phones but it doesnt even allow the option for using the power button to select that was the main issue, you couldnt do anything but scroll up and down all day lol
     
  21. donjuro

    donjuro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013

    Mar 29, 2013
    1,036
    270
    163
    Male
    Aurora, IL
    when are we gonna see the fix permissions feature?
     
  22. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    fix permissions? what is it not showing up or something or it is broken?
    kuz it may just do it automatically
     
  23. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013

    Mar 22, 2013
    110
    13
    38
    It doesn't show up in the menu
     
  24. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #90
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    they probably took it out, if it needs to fix permissions there should be a popup when you hit reboot
     
  25. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,361
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    1,361
    777
    213
    Male
    Phoenix AZ



    Works great. Good instruction too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...